Brazil · state · BR-BA

Companies in Bahia, Brazil

480,967 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 480,967 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 480,967 companies in Bahia, 480,967 of them active and 468,499 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Bahia 7th of 27 states, with 4.4% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (138,872), other services (62,344), health and social care (45,443). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.96).

Salvador is the largest municipality with 114,003 active companies (23.7%), ahead of Feira de Santana and Lauro de Freitas. The median active company is 7.1 years old and 28% were registered in the last three years. 43,414 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +12.8% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 97.4% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 70% of them. 9.8% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

480,967company records
480,967active
468,499clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
7th of 27states by records
4.4%of Brazil's records
7.1 ymedian company age
43,414new in 12 months to Sep '26
+12.8%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Bahia divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Bahia page.

New businesses per month in Bahia

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Bahia, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202602.5k5.0kOctober 2024: 2,890Oct '24November 2024: 2,733December 2024: 2,494January 2025: 3,972February 2025: 3,683March 2025: 3,254April 2025: 3,164Apr '25May 2025: 3,354June 2025: 2,724July 2025: 3,521August 2025: 3,266September 2025: 3,446October 2025: 3,332Oct '25November 2025: 3,125December 2025: 3,175January 2026: 3,845February 2026: 3,653March 2026: 4,593April 2026: 3,678Apr '26May 2026: 3,595June 2026: 3,360July 2026: 3,868August 2026: 3,772September 2026: 3,418Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20263,418
August 20263,772
July 20263,868
June 20263,360
May 20263,595
April 20263,678
March 20264,593
February 20263,653
January 20263,845
December 20253,175
November 20253,125
October 20253,332
September 20253,446
August 20253,266
July 20253,521
June 20252,724
May 20253,354
April 20253,164
March 20253,254
February 20253,683
January 20253,972
December 20242,494
November 20242,733
October 20242,890

New businesses per month, Bahia.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Salvador114,00323.7%
Feira de Santana30,1886.3%
Lauro de Freitas18,6203.9%
Vitoria da Conquista17,4503.6%
Camacari11,3222.4%
Luis Eduardo Magalhaes10,6272.2%
Porto Seguro10,1092.1%
Barreiras9,0431.9%
Itabuna8,4171.8%
Juazeiro6,9071.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro287,11959.7%
small47,3519.8%
unknown146,49730.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year50,42910.5%
1–3 years83,67417.4%
3–5 years60,53712.6%
5–10 years91,42819.0%
10–20 years102,02421.2%
20 years or more92,87519.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
UNIDADE EXECUTORA CAIXA ESCOLAR ESCOLA RUI BARBOSACAIXA ESCOLAR ESC. RUI BARBOSASouto Soares94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1997
RENOV PECAS LTDARENOV PECASSalvador46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro2021
SL BEZERRA SERVICOS MEDICOS LTDASalvador86 Human health activitiesmicro2021
RV COMERCIO VAREJISTA DE FRIOS LTDARV CONVENIENCIAIlheus56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2025
ESCRITORIO DE LUIS SERVICOS LTDAESCRITORIO DE LUISCamamu82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2021
MOURA EMPREENDIMENTOS HOTELEIROS E ALIMENTICIOS LTDACLIP D'ORO HOTELCamacari55 Accommodationmicro2014
E SO UM PAGODE PRODUCAO MUSICAL LTDAMiguel Calmon90 Creative, arts and entertainment activitiesmicro2025
ELETROMAIS CONSTRUCOES E SERVICOS LTDAELETROMAISManoel Vitorino47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2024
MAYDELKIS FERRER GUZMAN LTDASenhor do Bonfim86 Human health activitiesmicro2022
IGREJA BATISTA NACIONAL MONTE CARMELOIBNMCJaguaquara94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1982

Ten companies in Bahia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Bahia

How many companies are registered in Bahia?

480,967 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 480,967 active and 468,499 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Bahia?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (138,872); Other service activities (62,344); Human health and social work activities (45,443).

Which municipalities in Bahia have the most companies?

Salvador (114,003), Feira de Santana (30,188), Lauro de Freitas (18,620) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Bahia in the last 12 months?

43,414 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+12.8% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Bahia?

Yes: a custom cut of Bahia by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Bahia?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.