Brazil · state · BR-AC

Companies in Acre, Brazil

22,944 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 22,944 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 22,944 companies in Acre, 22,944 of them active and 21,926 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Acre 26th of 27 states, with 0.2% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (7,441), other services (3,568), professional services (1,945). Relative to the national mix, public administration is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.12).

Rio Branco is the largest municipality with 13,877 active companies (60.5%), ahead of Cruzeiro do Sul and Sena Madureira. The median active company is 7.4 years old and 27% were registered in the last three years. 1,707 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +13.6% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 95.6% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 65% of them. 7.9% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

22,944company records
22,944active
21,926clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
26th of 27states by records
0.2%of Brazil's records
7.4 ymedian company age
1,707new in 12 months to Sep '26
+13.6%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Acre divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Acre page.

New businesses per month in Acre

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Acre, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 114Oct '24November 2024: 104December 2024: 97January 2025: 147February 2025: 166March 2025: 124April 2025: 145Apr '25May 2025: 118June 2025: 111July 2025: 124August 2025: 125September 2025: 128October 2025: 130Oct '25November 2025: 123December 2025: 115January 2026: 177February 2026: 164March 2026: 176April 2026: 139Apr '26May 2026: 161June 2026: 128July 2026: 140August 2026: 131September 2026: 123Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026123
August 2026131
July 2026140
June 2026128
May 2026161
April 2026139
March 2026176
February 2026164
January 2026177
December 2025115
November 2025123
October 2025130
September 2025128
August 2025125
July 2025124
June 2025111
May 2025118
April 2025145
March 2025124
February 2025166
January 2025147
December 202497
November 2024104
October 2024114

New businesses per month, Acre.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rio Branco13,87760.5%
Cruzeiro do Sul2,52811.0%
Sena Madureira7793.4%
Brasileia7493.3%
Tarauaca7073.1%
Epitaciolandia5902.6%
Feijo5232.3%
Senador Guiomard4552.0%
Acrelandia3331.5%
Xapuri3141.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro11,83651.6%
small3,16613.8%
unknown7,94234.6%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,32310.1%
1–3 years3,80416.6%
3–5 years2,84912.4%
5–10 years4,20418.3%
10–20 years5,24422.9%
20 years or more4,52019.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMPANY CLOUD CONSULTORIA E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SISTEMAS LTDACOMPANY CLOUD CONSULTORIA E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SISTEMASRio Branco62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2019
COMITE EXECUTIVO LOURIVAL PINHOESCOLA DE ENSINO MDIO LOURIVAL PINHORio Branco85 Educationunknown2002
SUPERMIX SUPERMERCADO CAPIXABA LTDASUPERMERCADO CAPIXABAAcrelandia47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2022
FEDERACAO DE GINASTICA ACREANAFGARio Branco93 Sports activities and amusement and recreati…unknown2024
Y. SAMPAIO DE SA LTDARio Branco86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
COMUNIDADE NOVA FILADELFIA - CNFRio Branco94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2026
LF PRODUCOES E DECORACOES LTDALF PRODUCOES E DECORACOESRio Branco82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2018
SINDICATO DOS ODONTOLOGISTAS DO ACRESINODONTORio Branco94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1997
F. L. DE OLIVEIRA LTDACOMERCIAL THOMAZMarechal Thaumaturgo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2019
ASSOCIACAO DOS KAXINAWA DO RIO BREU - AKARIBMarechal Thaumaturgo94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2001

Ten companies in Acre drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Acre

How many companies are registered in Acre?

22,944 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 22,944 active and 21,926 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Acre?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (7,441); Other service activities (3,568); Professional, scientific and technical activities (1,945).

Which municipalities in Acre have the most companies?

Rio Branco (13,877), Cruzeiro do Sul (2,528), Sena Madureira (779) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Acre in the last 12 months?

1,707 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+13.6% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Acre?

Yes: a custom cut of Acre by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Acre?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.