Brazil · state · BR-PA

Companies in Pará, Brazil

206,271 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 206,271 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

With 206,271 records (206,271 active) as of 2026-10-10, Pará holds 1.9% of the companies in Brazil's Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) and is 14th of 27 states by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (72,761), other services (26,846), professional services (15,777). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.69).

Belem is the largest municipality with 45,302 active companies (22.0%), ahead of Ananindeua and Parauapebas. The median active company is 6.3 years old and 28% were registered in the last three years. 18,414 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +16.9% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 97.3% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 72% of them. 9.6% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

206,271company records
206,271active
200,749clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
14th of 27states by records
1.9%of Brazil's records
6.3 ymedian company age
18,414new in 12 months to Sep '26
+16.9%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Pará divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Pará page.

New businesses per month in Pará

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Pará, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.2k2.5kOctober 2024: 1,085Oct '24November 2024: 1,010December 2024: 920January 2025: 1,764February 2025: 1,619March 2025: 1,365April 2025: 1,384Apr '25May 2025: 1,290June 2025: 1,290July 2025: 1,363August 2025: 1,223September 2025: 1,442October 2025: 1,494Oct '25November 2025: 1,166December 2025: 1,133January 2026: 1,714February 2026: 1,800March 2026: 2,064April 2026: 1,599Apr '26May 2026: 1,530June 2026: 1,560July 2026: 1,399August 2026: 1,468September 2026: 1,487Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,487
August 20261,468
July 20261,399
June 20261,560
May 20261,530
April 20261,599
March 20262,064
February 20261,800
January 20261,714
December 20251,133
November 20251,166
October 20251,494
September 20251,442
August 20251,223
July 20251,363
June 20251,290
May 20251,290
April 20251,384
March 20251,365
February 20251,619
January 20251,764
December 2024920
November 20241,010
October 20241,085

New businesses per month, Pará.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belem45,30222.0%
Ananindeua12,0415.8%
Parauapebas11,7115.7%
Maraba11,4235.5%
Santarem10,7605.2%
Castanhal6,3413.1%
Itaituba4,5722.2%
Altamira4,5042.2%
Redencao4,4622.2%
Canaa dos Carajas4,4342.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro103,02449.9%
small45,66222.1%
unknown57,58527.9%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year22,32410.8%
1–3 years36,27017.6%
3–5 years27,45013.3%
5–10 years43,71121.2%
10–20 years44,56121.6%
20 years or more31,95515.5%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
C S INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO DE PEIXES LTDAINVESTT AQUICULTURAConceicao do Araguaia03 Fishing and aquaculturemicro2013
DANYSLAR MAGAZINE BARCARENA LTDADANYSLAR MAGAZINEBarcarena47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2012
MIZAEL SANTOS JUNIOR REPRESENTACAO LTDAMIZAEL SANTOS JUNIOR REPRESENTACAOBelem46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…small2019
IGS AGROPASTORIL ADMINISTRACAO E PARTICIPACAO S/C LTDARedencao82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro1996
RENATINHO A SAUDE DO ANIMAL LTDARENATINHO A SAUDE DO ANIMALDom Eliseu47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2023
LISNANE S LIMA LTDALOCADORA PROSOMItupiranga77 Rental and leasing activitiesmicro1999
JCP SERVICOS DE INFORMATICA LTDAJCP SERVICOS DE INFORMATICABelem61 Telecommunicationsmicro2017
OURO BRANCO DA CONSTRUCAO LTDAAREIAL OURO BRANCONova Timboteua08 Other mining and quarryingmicro2022
CONS.ESC.DA ESCOLA MUNICIPAL DE ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL ROSA MARIA LOPESCONSELHO ESCOLARCapitao Poco94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2003
COMATEL COMERCIO DE MATERIAL LTDACOMATEL COMERCIO DE MATERIAL ELETRICOBelem46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…small2001

Ten companies in Pará drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Pará

How many companies are registered in Pará?

206,271 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 206,271 active and 200,749 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Pará?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (72,761); Other service activities (26,846); Professional, scientific and technical activities (15,777).

Which municipalities in Pará have the most companies?

Belem (45,302), Ananindeua (12,041), Parauapebas (11,711) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Pará in the last 12 months?

18,414 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+16.9% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Pará?

Yes: a custom cut of Pará by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Pará?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.