Brazil · ISIC section U · division 99

Extraterritorial bodies companies in Brazil

ISIC section U: Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies. 2,060 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 2,060 active, data as of 2026-10-10.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-data

Section U, activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies, holds 2,060 Brazilian company records as of 2026-10-10, all of them active. By state, Exterior leads with 1,443 (70% of the section), followed by Distrito Federal (227) and São Paulo (146). The section has a single division, 99 activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies, with 2,060 records. That is 0.0% of the Brazil registry in this build.

Embassies, consulates, UN agencies and other international bodies with a local tax registration. A tiny section kept for completeness; most rows carry the public or nonprofit legal-form flag. In Brazil, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 0%; 14.6% have a corporate domain or HTTP-verified website; 6 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Brazilian rows are active establishments; 1,465 of them are head offices in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

2,060company records
2,060active
1,468clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
26states with records
14.6%with corporate domain or verified website
0%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
6registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Exterior1,4431,44370.0%
Distrito Federal22722711.0%
São Paulo1461467.1%
Rio de Janeiro80803.9%
Rio Grande do Sul31311.5%
Paraná22221.1%
Pernambuco20201.0%
Minas Gerais17170.8%
Bahia13130.6%
Santa Catarina10100.5%

Divisions in section U

99 embassies, consulates, international organisations and their offices.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
99 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies2,0602,060100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro10.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown2,059100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
9900 Activities of extraterritorial organizatio…2,060

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Exterior1,443
Brasilia227
Sao Paulo137
Rio de Janeiro77
Recife20

Other sectors in Brazil

Extraterritorial bodies in other countries

Need the extraterritorial bodies list for Brazil with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.