Brazil · ISIC section P · division 85

Education companies in Brazil

ISIC section P: Education. 317,899 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 317,899 active, data as of 2026-10-10.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-data

There are 317,899 companies in ISIC section P (education) in Brazil, all active. The section is 2.9% of the 10,933,117 Brazilian records we hold from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), extracted 2026-10-10. The section has a single division, 85 education, with 317,899 records. By state, São Paulo leads with 88,054 (28% of the section), followed by Minas Gerais (38,469) and Rio de Janeiro (26,934).

Private schools, universities, language and vocational schools, tutoring and training companies, and online course operators. Edtech, student-finance, payments and school-management software vendors buy it; public schools register as public-sector entities in most countries and carry the public flag. In Brazil, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 75%; 14.5% have a corporate domain or HTTP-verified website; 34,475 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Brazilian rows are active establishments; 287,686 of them are head offices in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

317,899company records
317,899active
312,163clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
28states with records
14.5%with corporate domain or verified website
75%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
34,475registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
São Paulo88,05488,05427.7%
Minas Gerais38,46938,46912.1%
Rio de Janeiro26,93426,9348.5%
Paraná21,43421,4346.7%
Rio Grande do Sul17,73417,7345.6%
Santa Catarina16,96016,9605.3%
Bahia16,04116,0415.0%
Ceará11,39711,3973.6%
Goiás11,29011,2903.6%
Pernambuco11,00011,0003.5%

Divisions in section P

85 pre-primary, primary, secondary, higher, technical, sports and recreation education, cultural education, other education and support.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
85 Education317,899317,899100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro203,79164.1%
small34,33210.8%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown79,77625.1%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
8549 Other education n.e.c.187,972
8510 Pre-primary and primary education45,077
8550 Educational support activities36,569
8541 Sports and recreation education14,467
8530 Higher education13,339

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Sao Paulo37,808
Rio de Janeiro14,302
Belo Horizonte10,160
Curitiba8,094
Brasilia7,886

Other sectors in Brazil

Education in other countries

Need the education list for Brazil with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.