Peru · ISIC section P · division 85

Education companies in Peru

ISIC section P: Education. 26,753 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 26,203 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC lists 26,753 companies in education (ISIC section P), 26,203 of them active, which is 2.9% of all Peruvian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-09-30). By department, Lima leads with 11,017 (41% of the section), followed by La Libertad (1,432) and Arequipa (1,414). The section has a single division, 85 education, with 26,753 records.

Private schools, universities, language and vocational schools, tutoring and training companies, and online course operators. Edtech, student-finance, payments and school-management software vendors buy it; public schools register as public-sector entities in most countries and carry the public flag. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 34%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (7,025 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

26,753company records
26,203active
18,700clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
34%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima11,01710,77641.2%
La Libertad1,4321,4035.4%
Arequipa1,4141,3875.3%
Lambayeque1,2881,2674.8%
Piura1,2191,2024.6%
Loreto1,0511,0413.9%
Junin9148913.4%
Callao8378213.1%
San Martin7627562.8%
Ancash7587452.8%

Divisions in section P

85 pre-primary, primary, secondary, higher, technical, sports and recreation education, cultural education, other education and support.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
85 Education26,75326,203100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro5,54420.7%
small2,77110.4%
medium5782.2%
large1400.5%
unknown17,72066.2%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
8510 Pre-primary and primary education10,532
8549 Other education n.e.c.5,941
8521 General secondary education3,405
8530 Higher education2,705
8550 Educational support activities1,490

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima11,017
Arequipa1,251
Trujillo1,041
Maynas949
Chiclayo921

Other sectors in Peru

Education in other countries

Need the education list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.