Peru · ISIC section D · division 35

Energy and utilities companies in Peru

ISIC section D: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply. 1,861 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 1,800 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

Section D, electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, holds 1,861 Peruvian company records as of 2026-09-30, 1,800 of them active. By department, Lima leads with 1,092 (59% of the section), followed by Lambayeque (74) and Piura (69). The section has a single division, 35 electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, with 1,861 records. That is 0.2% of the Peru registry in this build.

Generation, transmission and distribution companies, plus thousands of special-purpose vehicles for solar, wind and biomass plants. In Brazil the distributed-generation boom created a wave of small generation SPVs after 2019; in Chile and Colombia the renewable pipeline shows up the same way. Treat each SPV as an asset, not an account, unless you sell to project developers. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 41%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (476 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

1,861company records
1,800active
1,327clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
41%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima1,0921,05558.7%
Lambayeque74724.0%
Piura69673.7%
Arequipa61603.3%
Callao58563.1%
La Libertad53512.8%
Junin47452.5%
Cusco43432.3%
San Martin40362.1%
Puno39382.1%

Divisions in section D

35 electric power generation, transmission and distribution; gas; steam and air conditioning.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply1,8611,800100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro55729.9%
small1357.3%
medium512.7%
large191.0%
unknown1,09959.1%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
3510 Electric power generation, transmission an…1,312
3530 Steam and air conditioning supply421
3520 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseou…128

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima1,092
Provincia Constitucional del Callao58
Chiclayo57
Arequipa55
Trujillo40

Other sectors in Peru

Energy and utilities in other countries

Need the energy and utilities list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.