Peru · ISIC section E · divisions 36–39

Water and waste companies in Peru

ISIC section E: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation. 2,668 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 2,566 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

Section E, water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation, holds 2,668 Peruvian company records as of 2026-09-30, 2,566 of them active. By department, Lima leads with 1,043 (39% of the section), followed by Piura (168) and Arequipa (149). The largest divisions are 38 (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery, 1,181) and 36 (water collection, treatment and supply, 1,111); 2 further divisions complete it. That is 0.3% of the Peru registry in this build.

Water utilities, sanitation concessions, waste haulers, recyclers and environmental remediation firms. Division 38 is the bulk of it: collection, landfills, scrap and materials recovery. Buyers are typically equipment, fleet, compliance and ESG-reporting vendors; municipal utilities register as public-sector entities and are flagged in the sector column. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 40%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (853 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

2,668company records
2,566active
1,699clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
40%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima1,0431,00639.1%
Piura1681636.3%
Arequipa1491445.6%
Lima1231164.6%
Ica1111074.2%
La Libertad1061034.0%
Callao97933.6%
Junin94883.5%
Cajamarca77752.9%
Ancash76752.8%

Divisions in section E

36 water collection and supply, 37 sewerage, 38 waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery, 39 remediation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery1,1811,12144.3%
36 Water collection, treatment and supply1,1111,08341.6%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services27126010.2%
37 Sewerage1051023.9%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro89133.4%
small1134.2%
medium431.6%
large100.4%
unknown1,61160.4%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
3600 Water collection, treatment and supply1,111
3830 Materials recovery755
3900 Remediation activities and other waste man…271
3821 Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous wa…157
3811 Collection of non-hazardous waste118

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima1,043
Arequipa117
Piura100
Provincia Constitucional del Callao97
Trujillo80

Other sectors in Peru

Water and waste in other countries

Need the water and waste list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.