Peru · ISIC section B · divisions 05–09

Mining companies in Peru

ISIC section B: Mining and quarrying. 12,932 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 12,306 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC lists 12,932 companies in mining and quarrying (ISIC section B), 12,306 of them active, which is 1.4% of all Peruvian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-09-30). By department, Lima leads with 3,520 (27% of the section), followed by Puno (2,367) and Arequipa (2,139). The largest divisions are 07 (mining of metal ores, 6,184) and 08 (other mining and quarrying, 5,028); 3 further divisions complete it.

A small section by count with high-value accounts: mine operators, quarries, sand and gravel pits, oil and gas producers and the service companies around them. Division 08 (quarrying) usually has the most rows; 09 (support services) is where drilling and engineering contractors register. Chile and Peru are the copper economies; Brazil, Argentina and Colombia add iron ore, lithium, oil and coal. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 43%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (6,171 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

12,932company records
12,306active
6,385clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
43%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima3,5203,38027.2%
Puno2,3672,21918.3%
Arequipa2,1392,04416.5%
La Libertad1,1601,1169.0%
Ica6576155.1%
Apurimac5435144.2%
Cusco4013803.1%
Madre de Dios3443322.7%
Cajamarca2692482.1%
Junin2452291.9%

Divisions in section B

05 coal, 06 oil and gas extraction, 07 metal ores, 08 other mining and quarrying, 09 mining support services.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
07 Mining of metal ores6,1845,90047.8%
08 Other mining and quarrying5,0284,76238.9%
09 Mining support service activities1,5131,44011.7%
05 Mining of coal and lignite1311291.0%
06 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas76750.6%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro3,74429.0%
small1,50011.6%
medium2361.8%
large1200.9%
unknown7,33256.7%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
0729 Mining of other non-ferrous metal ores6,096
0899 Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.4,052
0990 Support activities for other mining and qu…1,215
0810 Quarrying of stone, sand and clay931
0910 Support activities for petroleum and natur…298

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima3,520
San Roman1,812
Arequipa1,370
Trujillo901
Nasca340

Other sectors in Peru

Mining in other countries

Need the mining list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.