Peru · ISIC section A · divisions 01–03

Agriculture companies in Peru

ISIC section A: Agriculture, forestry and fishing. 22,844 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 21,557 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC lists 22,844 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing (ISIC section A), 21,557 of them active, which is 2.5% of all Peruvian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-09-30). By department, Lima leads with 3,583 (16% of the section), followed by Piura (1,667) and Junin (1,547). The largest divisions are 01 (crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities, 18,381) and 03 (fishing and aquaculture, 2,814); one further division completes it.

The section is dominated by incorporated farms, cattle and poultry operations and agricultural service companies; co-operatives sit here too in several registries. Input vendors, ag-fintech, equipment and irrigation companies use it to find producers large enough to be incorporated, which is a small share of all farms. Expect rural addresses and, in Brazil and Argentina, a long tail of family holdings registered as companies. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 27%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (4,671 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

22,844company records
21,557active
17,007clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
27%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima3,5833,48415.7%
Piura1,6671,5957.3%
Junin1,5471,4686.8%
Puno1,3331,1945.8%
Arequipa1,2811,2355.6%
Lima1,1431,0995.0%
La Libertad1,1271,0764.9%
San Martin1,0801,0194.7%
Cajamarca1,0539604.6%
Ancash9979264.4%

Divisions in section A

01 crop and animal production, 02 forestry, 03 fishing and aquaculture.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities18,38117,28380.5%
03 Fishing and aquaculture2,8142,67212.3%
02 Forestry and logging1,6491,6027.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro4,75420.8%
small8823.9%
medium3111.4%
large2321.0%
unknown16,66573.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
0161 Support activities for crop production3,669
0150 Mixed farming2,936
0122 Growing of tropical and subtropical fruits1,494
0311 Marine fishing1,419
0113 Growing of vegetables and melons, roots an…1,212

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima3,583
Arequipa672
Coronel Portillo630
Trujillo621
Piura530

Other sectors in Peru

Agriculture in other countries

Need the agriculture list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.