Ecuador · ISIC section A · divisions 01–03

Agriculture companies in Ecuador

ISIC section A: Agriculture, forestry and fishing. 29,449 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 14,433 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC lists 29,449 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing (ISIC section A), 14,433 of them active, which is 5.2% of all Ecuadorian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-01). By province, Guayas leads with 12,182 (41% of the section), followed by Pichincha (4,441) and El Oro (2,222). The largest divisions are 01 (crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities, 22,008) and 03 (fishing and aquaculture, 6,191); one further division completes it.

The section is dominated by incorporated farms, cattle and poultry operations and agricultural service companies; co-operatives sit here too in several registries. Input vendors, ag-fintech, equipment and irrigation companies use it to find producers large enough to be incorporated, which is a small share of all farms. Expect rural addresses and, in Brazil and Argentina, a long tail of family holdings registered as companies. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 1,289 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

29,449company records
14,433active
14,405clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
1,289registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Guayas12,1824,44741.4%
Pichincha4,4412,12815.1%
El Oro2,2221,3547.5%
Manabí2,0071,1146.8%
Los Ríos1,3558734.6%
Esmeraldas9064593.1%
Azuay6323582.1%
Cotopaxi6224432.1%
Imbabura6113612.1%
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas5783472.0%

Divisions in section A

01 crop and animal production, 02 forestry, 03 fishing and aquaculture.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities22,00811,01674.7%
03 Fishing and aquaculture6,1912,81121.0%
02 Forestry and logging1,2506064.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown29,449100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
0150 Mixed farming3,693
0321 Marine aquaculture2,841
0163 Post-harvest crop activities2,615
0122 Growing of tropical and subtropical fruits2,530
0111 Growing of cereals (except rice), legumino…2,525

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Guayaquil9,882
Quito3,419
Machala1,467
Manta568
Samborondon549

Other sectors in Ecuador

Agriculture in other countries

Need the agriculture list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.