Chile · ISIC section A · divisions 01–03

Agriculture companies in Chile

ISIC section A: Agriculture, forestry and fishing. 69,706 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 68,957 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

There are 69,706 companies in ISIC section A (agriculture, forestry and fishing) in Chile, 68,957 active. The section is 2.1% of the 3,392,321 Chilean records we hold from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, extracted 2026-08-03. The largest divisions are 01 (crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities, 58,809) and 02 (forestry and logging, 6,104); one further division completes it. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 14,854 (21% of the section), followed by Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins (10,663) and Maule (9,613).

The section is dominated by incorporated farms, cattle and poultry operations and agricultural service companies; co-operatives sit here too in several registries. Input vendors, ag-fintech, equipment and irrigation companies use it to find producers large enough to be incorporated, which is a small share of all farms. Expect rural addresses and, in Brazil and Argentina, a long tail of family holdings registered as companies. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 44%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 6,055 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

69,706company records
68,957active
57,153clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
44%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
6,055registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago14,85414,70221.3%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins10,66310,55315.3%
Maule9,6139,49113.8%
Los Lagos6,4786,4039.3%
Valparaíso6,3566,2859.1%
La Araucanía5,0885,0207.3%
Biobío4,9114,8757.0%
Ñuble3,0012,9784.3%
Coquimbo2,9582,9154.2%
Los Ríos2,4062,3893.5%

Divisions in section A

01 crop and animal production, 02 forestry, 03 fishing and aquaculture.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities58,80958,15384.4%
02 Forestry and logging6,1046,0538.8%
03 Fishing and aquaculture4,7934,7516.9%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro16,29823.4%
small10,74615.4%
medium2,4873.6%
large1,0101.4%
unknown39,16556.2%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
0161 Support activities for crop production21,301
0124 Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits6,137
0150 Mixed farming5,217
0111 Growing of cereals (except rice), legumino…4,273
0141 Raising of cattle and buffaloes3,442

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Las Condes1,943
Providencia1,764
Melipilla1,602
Santiago1,592
Puerto Montt1,512

Other sectors in Chile

Agriculture in other countries

Need the agriculture list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.