Chile · ISIC section D · division 35

Energy and utilities companies in Chile

ISIC section D: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply. 4,764 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 4,661 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

Section D, electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, holds 4,764 Chilean company records as of 2026-08-03, 4,661 of them active. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 3,159 (66% of the section), followed by Valparaíso (252) and Biobío (212). The section has a single division, 35 electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, with 4,764 records. That is 0.1% of the Chile registry in this build.

Generation, transmission and distribution companies, plus thousands of special-purpose vehicles for solar, wind and biomass plants. In Brazil the distributed-generation boom created a wave of small generation SPVs after 2019; in Chile and Colombia the renewable pipeline shows up the same way. Treat each SPV as an asset, not an account, unless you sell to project developers. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 55%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 352 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

4,764company records
4,661active
4,261clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
55%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
352registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago3,1593,08566.3%
Valparaíso2522475.3%
Biobío2122104.5%
Maule1731693.6%
Los Lagos1591493.3%
La Araucanía1571563.3%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins1251242.6%
Coquimbo1231212.6%
Los Ríos72711.5%
Antofagasta68671.4%

Divisions in section D

35 electric power generation, transmission and distribution; gas; steam and air conditioning.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply4,7644,661100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro1,21325.5%
small73715.5%
medium3737.8%
large3196.7%
unknown2,12244.5%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
3510 Electric power generation, transmission an…3,328
3530 Steam and air conditioning supply1,289
3520 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseou…147

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Las Condes1,688
Providencia325
Vitacura169
Santiago169
Huechuraba64

Other sectors in Chile

Energy and utilities in other countries

Need the energy and utilities list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.