Chile · ISIC section F · divisions 41–43

Construction companies in Chile

ISIC section F: Construction. 162,917 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 161,509 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

Section F, construction, holds 162,917 Chilean company records as of 2026-08-03, 161,509 of them active. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 73,761 (45% of the section), followed by Valparaíso (15,377) and Biobío (13,426). The largest divisions are 43 (specialized construction activities, 120,322) and 41 (construction of buildings, 22,471); one further division completes it. That is 4.8% of the Chile registry in this build.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 41%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 14,842 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

162,917company records
161,509active
132,374clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
41%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
14,842registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago73,76173,11245.3%
Valparaíso15,37715,2469.4%
Biobío13,42613,3228.2%
Los Lagos9,2089,1345.7%
Maule8,5268,4375.2%
La Araucanía8,1648,0895.0%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins6,9646,8954.3%
Coquimbo5,7445,6773.5%
Antofagasta5,4025,3713.3%
Los Ríos3,7263,6942.3%

Divisions in section F

41 construction of buildings, 42 civil engineering, 43 specialised construction activities (electrical, plumbing, finishing, demolition).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
43 Specialized construction activities120,322119,28273.9%
41 Construction of buildings22,47122,28813.8%
42 Civil engineering20,12419,93912.4%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro45,35327.8%
small17,56610.8%
medium2,6521.6%
large1,1780.7%
unknown96,16859.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4330 Building completion and finishing43,487
4390 Other specialized construction activities26,221
4100 Construction of buildings22,471
4329 Other construction installation20,631
4321 Electrical installation15,718

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Providencia12,085
Santiago10,993
Las Condes8,045
Concepcion4,610
Vina del Mar4,540

Other sectors in Chile

Construction in other countries

Need the construction list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.