Argentina · ISIC section F · divisions 41–43

Construction companies in Argentina

ISIC section F: Construction. 78,441 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 78,441 active, data as of 2026-09-18.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0

Argentina's Registro Nacional de Sociedades lists 78,441 companies in construction (ISIC section F), all of them active, which is 6.2% of all Argentine records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-09-18). By province, Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires leads with 23,819 (30% of the section), followed by Buenos Aires (21,967) and Cordoba (6,099). The largest divisions are 41 (construction of buildings, 54,427) and 43 (specialized construction activities, 13,764); one further division completes it.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter. In Argentina, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 2,172 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Argentina publishes no company status, so 'active' means at least one active activity row; the 28% of Argentine companies with an unmapped legacy code fall outside every ISIC section.

78,441company records
78,441active (activity proxy)
77,388clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
2,172registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires23,81923,81930.4%
Buenos Aires21,96721,96728.0%
Cordoba6,0996,0997.8%
Santa Fe4,4074,4075.6%
Mendoza2,9522,9523.8%
Tucuman2,3702,3703.0%
Jujuy1,7581,7582.2%
Salta1,4781,4781.9%
Neuquen1,4371,4371.8%
Chaco1,3501,3501.7%

Divisions in section F

41 construction of buildings, 42 civil engineering, 43 specialised construction activities (electrical, plumbing, finishing, demolition).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
41 Construction of buildings54,42754,42769.4%
43 Specialized construction activities13,76413,76417.5%
42 Civil engineering10,25010,25013.1%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown78,441100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4100 Construction of buildings54,427
4290 Construction of other civil engineering pr…4,878
4321 Electrical installation3,847
4220 Construction of utility projects3,628
4390 Other specialized construction activities3,574

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Capital Federal23,819
Rosario Norte1,225
San Miguel de Tucuman1,118
Salta1,073
Rosario Sud945

Other sectors in Argentina

Construction in other countries

Need the construction list for Argentina with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.