Argentina · ISIC section H · divisions 49–53

Transport and logistics companies in Argentina

ISIC section H: Transportation and storage. 43,135 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 43,135 active, data as of 2026-09-18.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0

Section H, transportation and storage, holds 43,135 Argentine company records as of 2026-09-18, all of them active. By province, Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires leads with 12,751 (30% of the section), followed by Buenos Aires (12,206) and Cordoba (4,058). The largest divisions are 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines, 29,904) and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation, 11,267); 3 further divisions complete it. That is 3.4% of the Argentina registry in this build.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country. In Argentina, 98% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 1,398 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Argentina publishes no company status, so 'active' means at least one active activity row; the 28% of Argentine companies with an unmapped legacy code fall outside every ISIC section.

43,135company records
43,135active (activity proxy)
41,172clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
98%with an ISIC class
1,398registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires12,75112,75129.6%
Buenos Aires12,20612,20628.3%
Cordoba4,0584,0589.4%
Santa Fe3,5893,5898.3%
Mendoza2,2402,2405.2%
Tucuman8398391.9%
Entre Rios6816811.6%
Neuquen6556551.5%
Salta6436431.5%
Chubut6116111.4%

Divisions in section H

49 land transport (road freight, passenger, pipelines), 50 water transport, 51 air transport, 52 warehousing and support activities, 53 postal and courier.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines29,90429,90469.3%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation11,26711,26726.1%
53 Postal and courier activities8418411.9%
51 Air transport6016011.4%
50 Water transport5225221.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown43,135100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4923 Freight transport by road21,653
4922 Other passenger land transport7,453
5229 Other transportation support activities6,069
5221 Service activities incidental to land tran…2,191
5222 Service activities incidental to water tra…1,049

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Capital Federal12,751
Rosario Norte583
Rosario Sud499
San Miguel de Tucuman430
Bahia Blanca422

Other sectors in Argentina

Transport and logistics in other countries

Need the transport and logistics list for Argentina with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.