Peru · ISIC section G · divisions 45–47

Wholesale and retail companies in Peru

ISIC section G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles. 266,770 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 258,677 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

There are 266,770 companies in ISIC section G (wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Peru, 258,677 active. The section is 29.1% of the 916,523 Peruvian records we hold from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, extracted 2026-09-30. The largest divisions are 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 134,739) and 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 101,296); one further division completes it. By department, Lima leads with 138,639 (52% of the section), followed by Arequipa (15,440) and La Libertad (13,376).

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 40%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (116,522 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

266,770company records
258,677active
145,786clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
40%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima138,639134,74452.0%
Arequipa15,44014,9715.8%
La Libertad13,37612,9785.0%
Junin7,4697,2312.8%
Cusco7,4437,1882.8%
Puno7,1366,8052.7%
Callao7,0216,7782.6%
Lambayeque6,8886,6962.6%
Cajamarca6,6936,4572.5%
Piura6,1786,0032.3%

Divisions in section G

45 motor vehicle trade and repair, 46 wholesale trade, 47 retail trade.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles134,739130,30750.5%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles101,29698,27838.0%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles30,73530,09211.5%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro96,98836.4%
small8,5023.2%
medium1,1270.4%
large2460.1%
unknown159,90759.9%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4663 Wholesale of construction materials, hardw…34,681
4690 Non-specialized wholesale trade25,732
4630 Wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco21,195
4752 Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass…16,352
4530 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories15,481

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima138,639
Arequipa13,278
Trujillo11,022
Provincia Constitucional del Callao7,021
Chiclayo5,943

Other sectors in Peru

Wholesale and retail in other countries

Need the wholesale and retail list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.