Peru · Arequipa · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Arequipa, Peru

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 15,440 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 14,971 active, data as of 2026-09-30. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

Arequipa has 15,440 wholesale and retail company records in ISIC section G (wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles), 14,971 of them active, according to the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30. That is 5.8% of the section in Peru and makes Arequipa the 2nd largest of 25 departments for wholesale and retail. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 28.4% of Arequipa's records against 29.1% nationally (location quotient 0.98).

The city of Arequipa concentrates 86.0% of the active companies, followed by Caylloma (745) and Camana (437); the three together hold 93.9%. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. By ISIC division, 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 46.4% of the records and 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 38.2%. Size is known for 45% of the active companies; 94% of those are micro and 43 are medium or large.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

15,440company records
14,971active
7,013clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 25departments for section G
0.98location quotient vs national mix
45%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Arequipa

City / municipalityActiveShare
Arequipa12,87386.0%
Caylloma7455.0%
Camana4372.9%
Caraveli3652.4%
Islay3622.4%
Castilla1110.7%
Condesuyos630.4%
La Union150.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro6,28542.0%
small3532.4%
medium350.2%
large80.1%
unknown8,29055.4%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles7,16246.4%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles5,90438.2%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles2,37415.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
NIKFARMA S.A.C.Arequipa47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown—
GIRASOL M & G S.A.C.Arequipa47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown—
H & R MOTOR'S DEL PERU-AQP S.A.C.Caraveli45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown—
CORPORACION BRAPSAN S.A.C.Arequipa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
DISTRIBUIDORA EXFE S.A.C.Arequipa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
DISTRIBUCIONES Y REPRESENTACIONES GLORIA S.A.C.Arequipa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
FERRECONSTRUYE SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADAArequipa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
EXPLORER MINING BOOM S.A.C.Arequipa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
LUBRISOL AQP S.A.C.Arequipa45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown—
PROALPERU TRADE MARKET S.A.C.Arequipa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Arequipa drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Arequipa?

15,440 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Arequipa, Peru, of which 14,971 are active and 7,013 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30.

Which cities in Arequipa have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Arequipa (12,873 active), Caylloma (745) and Camana (437).

Can I see new wholesale and retail companies in Arequipa by month?

SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Arequipa?

Yes. A 25-row Peru sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Peru file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other departments of Peru

Other sectors in Arequipa

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Arequipa with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.