Peru · department · PE-ARE

Companies in Arequipa, Peru

54,291 company records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 52,485 active, data as of 2026-09-30: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

With 54,291 records (52,485 active) as of 2026-09-30, Arequipa holds 5.9% of the companies in Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC and is 2nd of 25 departments by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (15,440), transport and logistics (6,410), manufacturing (4,709). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.79).

Arequipa is the largest municipality with 44,563 active companies (84.9%), ahead of Caylloma and Islay. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. 56.3% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 45% of them.

54,291company records
52,485active
29,533clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 25departments by records
5.9%of Peru's records
45%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Arequipa divided by its share of Peru. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Arequipa page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Arequipa44,56384.9%
Caylloma2,6115.0%
Islay1,6363.1%
Camana1,3252.5%
Caraveli1,1942.3%
Castilla5541.1%
Condesuyos4880.9%
La Union1140.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro21,08940.2%
small2,1254.0%
medium4000.8%
large1240.2%
unknown28,74754.8%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
INVERSIONES GENERALES Y SERVICIOS SLYC S.A.C. - INGEYSER SLYC S.A.C.Islay49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown—
PISCOCALLA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADA - PISCOCALLA S.A.C.Arequipa77 Rental and leasing activitiesmicro—
VINCULO CORPORATIVO CONSULTORES S.A.C.Arequipa70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown—
GRUPO GR INMOBILIARIA AQP S.A.C. - GRUPO INMOB AQP S.A.C.Arequipa41 Construction of buildingsmicro—
CONSORCIO PUNTA DE CARRETERACaylloma41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
EMPRESA DE TRANSPORTES NEYRA PEREZ S.A.C.Arequipa77 Rental and leasing activitiesunknown—
SARTAWI E INGENIERIA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADAArequipa33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown—
SERVICIOS MULTIPLES CACERES S.R.L.Arequipa71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown—
DRJ TRANS S.A.C.Arequipa49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro—
EMPRESA DE TRANSPORTES FRONTERAS DE AREQUIPA S.A.Camana96 Other personal service activitiesmicro—

Ten companies in Arequipa drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Arequipa

How many companies are registered in Arequipa?

54,291 records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30: 52,485 active and 29,533 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Arequipa?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (15,440); Transportation and storage (6,410); Manufacturing (4,709).

Which municipalities in Arequipa have the most companies?

Arequipa (44,563), Caylloma (2,611), Islay (1,636) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Arequipa?

Yes: a custom cut of Arequipa by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Peru file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Peru

Need a list of companies in Arequipa?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.