Peru · department · PE-PUN

Companies in Puno, Peru

25,191 company records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 24,045 active, data as of 2026-09-30: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

With 25,191 records (24,045 active) as of 2026-09-30, Puno holds 2.7% of the companies in Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC and is 10th of 25 departments by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (7,136), transport and logistics (2,661), mining (2,367). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 6.66).

San Roman is the largest municipality with 13,352 active companies (55.5%), ahead of Puno and Carabaya. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. 57.2% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 28% of them.

25,191company records
24,045active
13,745clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
10th of 25departments by records
2.7%of Peru's records
28%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Puno divided by its share of Peru. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Puno page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
San Roman13,35255.5%
Puno4,68519.5%
Carabaya8623.6%
El Collao8453.5%
Melgar8153.4%
Azangaro7723.2%
Chucuito7553.1%
Sandia4411.8%
San Antonio de Putina3811.6%
Huancane3741.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro5,46722.7%
small1,1935.0%
medium1030.4%
large490.2%
unknown17,23371.7%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SOLAR MAS INGENIERIA EN ENERGIAS RENOVABLES SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADASan Roman46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
INMOBILIARIA & SERVICIOS GENERALES ROYAL HOME S.A.C.San Roman68 Real estate activitiesmicro—
GRUPO QAPAQ RUNA MALLKUS CONSULTORES Y CONSTRUCTORES S.A.C.Puno71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown—
CONTRATISTAS Y SERVICIOS GENERALES HERMANOS HYM SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADAPuno49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro—
EMPRESA DE TRANSPORTES VIP PROGRESO SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADAYunguyo49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown—
CORPORACION KIMSA INTI KNR S.A.C.San Roman46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
GRUPO TULA & ASOCIADOS S.A.C.Puno70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown—
CORPORACION LA CIPRIANA CONTRATISTAS GENERALES SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADAPuno25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown—
CONSORCIO LA HACIENDAPuno68 Real estate activitiesunknown—
CENTRO DEL DESARROLLO TURISTICO RURAL COMUNITARIOPuno55 Accommodationunknown—

Ten companies in Puno drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Puno

How many companies are registered in Puno?

25,191 records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30: 24,045 active and 13,745 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Puno?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (7,136); Transportation and storage (2,661); Mining and quarrying (2,367).

Which municipalities in Puno have the most companies?

San Roman (13,352), Puno (4,685), Carabaya (862) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Puno?

Yes: a custom cut of Puno by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Peru file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Peru

Need a list of companies in Puno?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.