Peru · department · PE-CUS

Companies in Cusco, Peru

30,221 company records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 28,985 active, data as of 2026-09-30: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

With 30,221 records (28,985 active) as of 2026-09-30, Cusco holds 3.3% of the companies in Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC and is 4th of 25 departments by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (7,443), business support services (3,932), transport and logistics (3,655). Relative to the national mix, business support services is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.75).

Cusco is the largest municipality with 16,947 active companies (58.5%), ahead of La Convencion and Espinar. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. 56.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 34% of them.

30,221company records
28,985active
16,389clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 25departments by records
3.3%of Peru's records
34%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Cusco divided by its share of Peru. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Cusco page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Cusco16,94758.5%
La Convencion3,94213.6%
Espinar1,8196.3%
Urubamba1,3194.6%
Canchis1,0593.7%
Chumbivilcas9583.3%
Quispicanchi8382.9%
Calca8042.8%
Anta5531.9%
Paucartambo2480.9%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro8,81230.4%
small8042.8%
medium1850.6%
large890.3%
unknown19,09565.9%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
NEOCONSTRUCTION 3V S.A.C.Cusco71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown—
V CORPORACION PE S.A.C.Cusco68 Real estate activitiesunknown—
INVERSIONES PRIMER UMBRAL S.A.C.Cusco46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
CONSORCIO EDWIN MANU SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADACusco08 Other mining and quarryingmicro—
ESPIRA LIVING S.A.C.Urubamba68 Real estate activitiesunknown—
DENYSSE INVESTMENT AND HOLDING S.A.C.SCusco46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
CLAS CENTRO DE SALUD DE SAN JERONIMOCusco86 Human health activitiesmicro—
3BC S.A.CCalca11 Manufacture of beveragesunknown—
COMUNIDAD CAMPESINA INCAHUASILa Convencion68 Real estate activitiesunknown—
CONSORCIO GUSEDMIN ELECTRIC S.A.CChumbivilcas45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…unknown—

Ten companies in Cusco drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Cusco

How many companies are registered in Cusco?

30,221 records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30: 28,985 active and 16,389 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Cusco?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (7,443); Administrative and support service activities (3,932); Transportation and storage (3,655).

Which municipalities in Cusco have the most companies?

Cusco (16,947), La Convencion (3,942), Espinar (1,819) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Cusco?

Yes: a custom cut of Cusco by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Peru file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Peru

Need a list of companies in Cusco?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.