Peru · department · PE-LAM

Companies in Lambayeque, Peru

23,627 company records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 22,809 active, data as of 2026-09-30: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

Lambayeque has 23,627 company records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC (22,809 active), 2.6% of Peru's total and the 11th largest of 25 departments (data as of 2026-09-30). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (6,888), professional services (2,691), transport and logistics (2,021). Relative to the national mix, education is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.87).

Chiclayo is the largest municipality with 18,693 active companies (82.0%), ahead of Lambayeque and Ferreñafe. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. 61.7% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 42% of them.

23,627company records
22,809active
14,079clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
11th of 25departments by records
2.6%of Peru's records
42%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Lambayeque divided by its share of Peru. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Lambayeque page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Chiclayo18,69382.0%
Lambayeque3,32914.6%
Ferreñafe7873.5%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro8,59337.7%
small8623.8%
medium1330.6%
large450.2%
unknown13,17657.8%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
D'RAUL HECHO EN FAMILIA S.A.C.Chiclayo56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro—
HARPER INGENIEROS S.A.CChiclayo71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…small—
ECAN SERVICIOS GENERALES S.A.C.Chiclayo43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown—
D'BANDERA CORP SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADAChiclayo56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro—
ALTIVO AUTOBOUTIQUE S.A.C.Chiclayo95 Repair of computers and personal and househo…unknown—
ESTUDIO CONTABLE TRIBUTARIO DE LA CRUZ S.A.C.Chiclayo69 Legal and accounting activitiesmicro—
INTEGRACION Y DESARROLLO DE INGENIERIA S.A.C.Chiclayo71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro—
ASOCIACION ÑANLambayeque94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown—
BACO RESTAURANT Y PARRILLAS S.A.C.Ferreñafe56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown—
ASOCIACION CRECIENDO CON JESUSLambayeque88 Social work activities without accommodationmicro—

Ten companies in Lambayeque drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Lambayeque

How many companies are registered in Lambayeque?

23,627 records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30: 22,809 active and 14,079 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Lambayeque?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (6,888); Professional, scientific and technical activities (2,691); Transportation and storage (2,021).

Which municipalities in Lambayeque have the most companies?

Chiclayo (18,693), Lambayeque (3,329), Ferreñafe (787) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Lambayeque?

Yes: a custom cut of Lambayeque by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Peru file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Peru

Need a list of companies in Lambayeque?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.