Peru · department · PE-ANC

Companies in Áncash, Peru

25,548 company records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 24,543 active, data as of 2026-09-30: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

Áncash has 25,548 company records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC (24,543 active), 2.8% of Peru's total and the 8th largest of 25 departments (data as of 2026-09-30). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (6,037), construction (4,547), professional services (2,583). Relative to the national mix, public administration is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.33).

Santa is the largest municipality with 9,706 active companies (39.5%), ahead of Huaraz and Huari. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. 59.2% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 31% of them.

25,548company records
24,543active
14,531clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 25departments by records
2.8%of Peru's records
31%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Áncash divided by its share of Peru. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Áncash page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Santa9,70639.5%
Huaraz7,45130.4%
Huari2,4289.9%
Casma7002.9%
Carhuaz6672.7%
Huaylas5702.3%
Huarmey5702.3%
Yungay4231.7%
Bolognesi3821.6%
Recuay3031.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro6,64427.1%
small7022.9%
medium880.4%
large560.2%
unknown17,05369.5%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
STARLI PERU COMPANY S.A.C.Huari96 Other personal service activitiesunknown—
VOLKA TERRA INGENIEROS S.A.C.Santa41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
ERAZO SERVICIOS GENERALES S.R.L.Huarmey33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown—
GRUPO PAGOLA S.A.C.Huaraz42 Civil engineeringunknown—
INVERSIONES YOKITO S.A.C.Santa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown—
INVERSIONES NURADRI S.R.L.Huari20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown—
INVERSIONES RAJORO S.A.C.Huarmey14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown—
CONSORCIO CONSULTORESHuaraz71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown—
BEKAH PERU S.A.C.Santa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro—
ISHIBA CONTRATISTAS GENERALES S.A.C.Santa41 Construction of buildingsmicro—

Ten companies in Áncash drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Áncash

How many companies are registered in Áncash?

25,548 records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30: 24,543 active and 14,531 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Áncash?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (6,037); Construction (4,547); Professional, scientific and technical activities (2,583).

Which municipalities in Áncash have the most companies?

Santa (9,706), Huaraz (7,451), Huari (2,428) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Áncash?

Yes: a custom cut of Áncash by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Peru file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Peru

Need a list of companies in Áncash?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.