Peru · department · PE-CAJ

Companies in Cajamarca, Peru

26,345 company records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 25,229 active, data as of 2026-09-30: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

Cajamarca has 26,345 company records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC (25,229 active), 2.9% of Peru's total and the 7th largest of 25 departments (data as of 2026-09-30). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (6,693), construction (3,567), professional services (3,085). Relative to the national mix, public administration is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.67).

Cajamarca is the largest municipality with 12,080 active companies (47.9%), ahead of Jaen and Chota. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. 60.6% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 26% of them.

26,345company records
25,229active
15,286clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
7th of 25departments by records
2.9%of Peru's records
26%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Cajamarca divided by its share of Peru. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Cajamarca page.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Cajamarca12,08047.9%
Jaen6,41625.4%
Chota1,6956.7%
San Ignacio9974.0%
Cajabamba8363.3%
Cutervo7993.2%
Hualgayoc7743.1%
Celendin5262.1%
San Marcos3081.2%
San Miguel2911.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro5,59922.2%
small6812.7%
medium1450.6%
large500.2%
unknown18,75474.3%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
DANA EMPRESA DE TRANSPORTES Y LOGISTICA S.A.C.Jaen49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro—
AMOJU LAVANDERIA S.A.C.Jaen96 Other personal service activitiesunknown—
JOSE & G INVERSIONES SACCajamarca47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown—
CONSORCIO SAN FRANCIS PARKJaen74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown—
ESTRADA HOLDING S.A.C.Cajamarca71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown—
CONSTRUCTORA SANTA ROSA Y VISTA ALEGRE S.A.C.Cajamarca41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
TOPOGRAFIA Y GEODESIA APLICADA S.A.C.S.Jaen71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown—
ASOCIACION DE PRODUCTORES AGROPECUARIOS FAMILIA COFFEESan Ignacio94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown—
CUBAS Y ASOCIADOS S.A.C.Jaen47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown—
“COORPORACION LUVADI S.A.C.”Chota47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown—

Ten companies in Cajamarca drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Cajamarca

How many companies are registered in Cajamarca?

26,345 records in the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30: 25,229 active and 15,286 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Cajamarca?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (6,693); Construction (3,567); Professional, scientific and technical activities (3,085).

Which municipalities in Cajamarca have the most companies?

Cajamarca (12,080), Jaen (6,416), Chota (1,695) active companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Cajamarca?

Yes: a custom cut of Cajamarca by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Peru file is US$349, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other departments in Peru

Need a list of companies in Cajamarca?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.