Peru · Arequipa · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Arequipa, Peru

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 1,201 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 1,151 active, data as of 2026-09-30. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

The SUNAT Padrón RUC lists 1,201 tech companies (software, IT services, telecoms and media) in Arequipa, of which 1,151 are active. With 4.6% of Peru's section J records, Arequipa is the 2nd largest of the country's 25 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-09-30). The sector is under-represented here: 2.2% of Arequipa's records against 2.8% nationally (location quotient 0.78).

The city of Arequipa concentrates 91.8% of the active companies, followed by Caylloma (34) and Islay (27); the three together hold 97.1%. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. By ISIC division, 61 (telecommunications) is 40.5% of the records and 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) 40.5%. Size is known for 43% of the active companies; 86% of those are micro and 12 are medium or large.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

1,201company records
1,151active
677clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 25departments for section J
0.78location quotient vs national mix
43%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Top cities for tech in Arequipa

City / municipalityActiveShare
Arequipa1,05791.8%
Caylloma343.0%
Islay272.3%
Camana171.5%
Castilla111.0%
Condesuyos30.3%
Caraveli20.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro42737.1%
small575.0%
medium121.0%
unknown65556.9%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
61 Telecommunications48740.5%
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities48640.5%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities705.8%
63 Information service activities544.5%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities524.3%
58 Publishing activities524.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
PULSWAL NEW KIDU S.A.C.Islay61 Telecommunicationsunknown—
AGENCIA CORE DIGITAL S.A.C.Arequipa62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro—
IRONIX CYBERSECURITY S.A.Arequipa61 Telecommunicationsunknown—
GRUPO INFORMATICO AUDITRONIC S.R.L.Arequipa62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro—
FIBRA STAR S.A.C.Arequipa61 Telecommunicationsunknown—
CERTUS S.A.C.Arequipa62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…small—
WAYRA LATAM SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADAArequipa62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro—
CONEXION 360 PERU S.A.C.Arequipa61 Telecommunicationsunknown—
HOSTING LATAM S.A.C.S.Arequipa63 Information service activitiesunknown—
COORPORACION GLOBAL DE COMUNICACIONES CABLE SUR SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADAIslay61 Telecommunicationsunknown—

Ten tech companies in Arequipa drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Arequipa?

1,201 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Arequipa, Peru, of which 1,151 are active and 677 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30.

Which cities in Arequipa have the most tech companies?

Arequipa (1,057 active), Caylloma (34) and Islay (27).

Can I see new tech companies in Arequipa by month?

SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Arequipa?

Yes. A 25-row Peru sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Peru file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other departments of Peru

Other sectors in Arequipa

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Arequipa with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.