Colombia · ISIC section E · divisions 36–39

Water and waste companies in Colombia

ISIC section E: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation. 16,371 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 9,315 active, data as of 2026-10-02.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0

Section E, water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation, holds 16,371 Colombian company records as of 2026-10-02, 9,315 of them active. By department, Bogotá D.C. leads with 4,242 (26% of the section), followed by Antioquia (1,676) and Valle del Cauca (1,359). The largest divisions are 38 (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery, 7,086) and 36 (water collection, treatment and supply, 5,910); 2 further divisions complete it. That is 0.9% of the Colombia registry in this build.

Water utilities, sanitation concessions, waste haulers, recyclers and environmental remediation firms. Division 38 is the bulk of it: collection, landfills, scrap and materials recovery. Buyers are typically equipment, fleet, compliance and ESG-reporting vendors; municipal utilities register as public-sector entities and are flagged in the sector column. In Colombia, rows carry the ISIC division (Colombian CIIU classes are national, so there is no ISIC class); size is known for 1%; 0.4% have a corporate e-mail domain (Supersociedades filers and two chambers); 664 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Department is the chamber's seat for most Colombian rows, and status comes from renewal and liquidation signals rather than a single flag.

16,371company records
9,315active
9,301clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
31departments with records
0.4%with corporate e-mail domain
1%with a known size class
n/awith an ISIC class
664registered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Bogotá D.C.4,2422,14825.9%
Antioquia1,6761,10210.2%
Valle del Cauca1,3596638.3%
Santander1,1688037.1%
Boyacá1,1258506.9%
Cundinamarca9476915.8%
Atlántico7812964.8%
Bolívar4892413.0%
Nariño4643062.8%
Huila4062732.5%

Divisions in section E

36 water collection and supply, 37 sewerage, 38 waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery, 39 remediation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery7,0863,45443.3%
36 Water collection, treatment and supply5,9104,41936.1%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services2,7821,09317.0%
37 Sewerage5933493.6%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro830.5%
small270.2%
medium130.1%
large20.0%
unknown16,24699.2%

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Ibague71
Pereira55
Bogota D.C.19
Cali2
Cartago2

Other sectors in Colombia

Water and waste in other countries

Need the water and waste list for Colombia with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.