Brazil · ISIC section S · divisions 94–96

Other services companies in Brazil

ISIC section S: Other service activities. 945,916 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 945,916 active, data as of 2026-10-10.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-data

There are 945,916 companies in ISIC section S (other service activities) in Brazil, all active. The section is 8.7% of the 10,933,117 Brazilian records we hold from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), extracted 2026-10-10. The largest divisions are 94 (activities of membership organizations, 765,001) and 96 (other personal service activities, 129,267); one further division completes it. By state, São Paulo leads with 197,932 (21% of the section), followed by Minas Gerais (99,081) and Rio de Janeiro (71,012).

A mixed section: associations, unions and churches in division 94 (nonprofits, flagged by legal form), repair shops in 95 and personal-services businesses in 96. For B2B lists, 94 is usually excluded and 96 is the salon, laundry and beauty merchant universe that payments and scheduling software vendors target. In Brazil, 98% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 18%; 8.4% have a corporate domain or HTTP-verified website; 47,496 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Brazilian rows are active establishments; 843,344 of them are head offices in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

945,916company records
945,916active
942,803clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
28states with records
8.4%with corporate domain or verified website
18%with a known size class
98%with an ISIC class
47,496registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
São Paulo197,932197,93220.9%
Minas Gerais99,08199,08110.5%
Rio de Janeiro71,01271,0127.5%
Paraná65,90865,9087.0%
Rio Grande do Sul62,64362,6436.6%
Bahia62,34462,3446.6%
Santa Catarina48,94348,9435.2%
Ceará33,60533,6053.6%
Goiás32,93332,9333.5%
Pernambuco29,64429,6443.1%

Divisions in section S

94 membership organisations (business, professional, trade unions, religious, political), 95 repair of computers and household goods, 96 personal services (laundry, hairdressing, beauty, funeral).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
94 Activities of membership organizations765,001765,00180.9%
96 Other personal service activities129,267129,26713.7%
95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods51,64851,6485.5%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro151,21616.0%
small21,0582.2%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown773,64281.8%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
9499 Activities of other membership organizatio…371,435
9491 Activities of religious organizations209,017
9492 Activities of political organizations137,476
9602 Hairdressing and other beauty treatment85,405
9420 Activities of trade unions26,530

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Sao Paulo59,204
Rio de Janeiro30,266
Brasilia19,801
Belo Horizonte12,090
Curitiba11,287

Other sectors in Brazil

Other services in other countries

Need the other services list for Brazil with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.