Brazil · state · BR-RO

Companies in Rondônia, Brazil

71,488 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 71,488 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Rondônia has 71,488 company records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) (71,488 active), 0.7% of Brazil's total and the 23rd largest of 27 states (data as of 2026-10-10). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (23,282), other services (9,336), professional services (6,552). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.22).

Porto Velho is the largest municipality with 22,358 active companies (31.3%), ahead of Ji-parana and Vilhena. The median active company is 6.7 years old and 29% were registered in the last three years. 6,699 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +28.7% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 96.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 70% of them. 9.2% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

71,488company records
71,488active
69,006clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
23rd of 27states by records
0.7%of Brazil's records
6.7 ymedian company age
6,699new in 12 months to Sep '26
+28.7%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Rondônia divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Rondônia page.

New businesses per month in Rondônia

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Rondônia, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260400800October 2024: 366Oct '24November 2024: 340December 2024: 293January 2025: 520February 2025: 551March 2025: 436April 2025: 444Apr '25May 2025: 459June 2025: 422July 2025: 539August 2025: 406September 2025: 429October 2025: 469Oct '25November 2025: 409December 2025: 466January 2026: 589February 2026: 662March 2026: 682April 2026: 577Apr '26May 2026: 590June 2026: 733July 2026: 531August 2026: 523September 2026: 468Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026468
August 2026523
July 2026531
June 2026733
May 2026590
April 2026577
March 2026682
February 2026662
January 2026589
December 2025466
November 2025409
October 2025469
September 2025429
August 2025406
July 2025539
June 2025422
May 2025459
April 2025444
March 2025436
February 2025551
January 2025520
December 2024293
November 2024340
October 2024366

New businesses per month, Rondônia.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Porto Velho22,35831.3%
Ji-parana7,11610.0%
Vilhena6,1218.6%
Cacoal5,0817.1%
Ariquemes4,9717.0%
Rolim de Moura2,5923.6%
Jaru2,2903.2%
Pimenta Bueno1,8142.5%
Ouro Preto do Oeste1,4552.0%
Guajara-mirim1,2621.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro39,04554.6%
small10,66214.9%
unknown21,78130.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year8,31711.6%
1–3 years12,22417.1%
3–5 years9,19612.9%
5–10 years13,58619.0%
10–20 years15,35921.5%
20 years or more12,80617.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
E. N. DE AMORIM LTDATIRO CERTONova Uniao47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2014
LEANDRO NERY DA SILVA LTDACONSTRUAGRO MATERIAIS PARA CONSTRUCAO E AGROPECUARIOCosta Marques47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2013
MSM SERVICOS MEDICOS LTDACLINICA MSMPorto Velho86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
CANEDO ATACADO DE CONFECCOES LTDACANEDO CONFECCOESCacoal47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
PADARIA DONA DILA LTDAPADARIA DONA DILAJaru47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2020
JW SERVICOS PSICOLOGICOS LTDAICOG - PSIJi-parana86 Human health activitiessmall2022
LOTERICA MILIONARIA LTDALOTERICA MILIONARIASao Miguel do Guapore82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2001
LS VENDAS E CIA LTDASAN AGROVilhena73 Advertising and market researchmicro2023
MINA MINERACAO ARACA INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO LTDAMINAPorto Velho07 Mining of metal oresmicro1992
V BAILIOT LTDAMARCAO INFORMATICAVilhena47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2021

Ten companies in Rondônia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Rondônia

How many companies are registered in Rondônia?

71,488 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 71,488 active and 69,006 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Rondônia?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (23,282); Other service activities (9,336); Professional, scientific and technical activities (6,552).

Which municipalities in Rondônia have the most companies?

Porto Velho (22,358), Ji-parana (7,116), Vilhena (6,121) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Rondônia in the last 12 months?

6,699 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+28.7% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Rondônia?

Yes: a custom cut of Rondônia by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Rondônia?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.