Brazil · state · BR-DF

Companies in Federal District (Brasília), Brazil

231,294 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 231,294 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

With 231,294 records (231,294 active) as of 2026-10-10, Federal District (Brasília) holds 2.1% of the companies in Brazil's Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) and is 12th of 27 states by count. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (50,980), professional services (31,222), business support services (25,084). Relative to the national mix, extraterritorial bodies is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 17.26).

The median active company is 5.3 years old and 34% were registered in the last three years. 29,817 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +37.0% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 96.3% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 72% of them. 12.9% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

231,294company records
231,294active
222,686clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
12th of 27states by records
2.1%of Brazil's records
5.3 ymedian company age
29,817new in 12 months to Sep '26
+37.0%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Federal District (Brasília) divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Federal District (Brasília) page.

New businesses per month in Federal District (Brasília)

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Federal District (Brasília), Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.5k3.0kOctober 2024: 1,465Oct '24November 2024: 1,390December 2024: 1,238January 2025: 2,049February 2025: 2,104March 2025: 1,849April 2025: 1,994Apr '25May 2025: 2,041June 2025: 1,727July 2025: 2,089August 2025: 1,819September 2025: 1,992October 2025: 2,165Oct '25November 2025: 1,720December 2025: 1,837January 2026: 2,697February 2026: 2,712March 2026: 2,997April 2026: 2,387Apr '26May 2026: 2,401June 2026: 2,600July 2026: 2,922August 2026: 2,859September 2026: 2,520Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20262,520
August 20262,859
July 20262,922
June 20262,600
May 20262,401
April 20262,387
March 20262,997
February 20262,712
January 20262,697
December 20251,837
November 20251,720
October 20252,165
September 20251,992
August 20251,819
July 20252,089
June 20251,727
May 20252,041
April 20251,994
March 20251,849
February 20252,104
January 20252,049
December 20241,238
November 20241,390
October 20241,465

New businesses per month, Federal District (Brasília).

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Brasilia231,294100.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro134,49458.1%
small33,07914.3%
unknown63,72127.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year33,96514.7%
1–3 years45,24819.6%
3–5 years32,46214.0%
5–10 years45,78819.8%
10–20 years38,97416.9%
20 years or more34,85715.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
PROMO BSB PROMOCOES E EVENTOS LTDAPROMO BSBBrasilia73 Advertising and market researchsmall2015
CONDOMINIO RESIDENCIAL MONTBELLORESIDENCIAL MONTBELLOBrasilia81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2008
CONDOMINIO DO EDIFICIO MAR ADRIATICOMAR ADRIATICOBrasilia81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1990
LUCAS PHARMA LTDALUCAS PHARMABrasilia47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
OLIVEIRA SALES ADVOCACIABrasilia69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2026
MIA - MARKETING IMOBILIARIO E ASSESSORIA LTDAJMBRBrasilia68 Real estate activitiesmicro2018
MENDES & OLIVEIRA INVESTIMENTOS E PARTICIPACAO LTDAMENDES & OLIVEIRA INVESTIMENTOS E PARTICIPACAOBrasilia68 Real estate activitiesunknown2021
ABA TEC LTDAABA TECBrasilia18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediamicro2024
GESTACARE SAUDE DA MULHER LTDAGESTACAREBrasilia86 Human health activitiessmall2022
HM PRODUCOES LTDAA LOJINHA DE FILMESBrasilia59 Motion picture, video and television program…micro2010

Ten companies in Federal District (Brasília) drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Federal District (Brasília)

How many companies are registered in Federal District (Brasília)?

231,294 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 231,294 active and 222,686 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Federal District (Brasília)?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (50,980); Professional, scientific and technical activities (31,222); Administrative and support service activities (25,084).

How many new companies opened in Federal District (Brasília) in the last 12 months?

29,817 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+37.0% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Federal District (Brasília)?

Yes: a custom cut of Federal District (Brasília) by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Federal District (Brasília)?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.