Brazil · Federal District (Brasília) · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Federal District (Brasília), Brazil

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 10,748 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 10,748 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 10,748 financial services companies (banks, credit, fintech, insurance and brokers) in Federal District (Brasília), of which 10,748 are active. With 2.3% of Brazil's section K records, Federal District (Brasília) is the 8th largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.6% of Federal District (Brasília)'s records against 4.3% nationally (location quotient 1.08).

Brasilia concentrates 100.0% of the active companies. The median active company is 3.8 years old; 23% were registered in the last year and 44% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 2,405 new financial services businesses were registered in Federal District (Brasília), +96.2% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +53.8%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 70.6% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 26.6%. Size is known for 39% of the active companies; 70% of those are micro.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

10,748company records
10,748active
10,369clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 27states for section K
1.08location quotient vs national mix
3.8 ymedian company age
2,405new in 12 months to Sep '26
+96.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Federal District (Brasília): head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Federal District (Brasília), Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260150300October 2024: 102Oct '24November 2024: 99December 2024: 81January 2025: 101February 2025: 104March 2025: 79April 2025: 99Apr '25May 2025: 126June 2025: 85July 2025: 103August 2025: 112September 2025: 135October 2025: 157Oct '25November 2025: 164December 2025: 276January 2026: 259February 2026: 207March 2026: 269April 2026: 163Apr '26May 2026: 162June 2026: 179July 2026: 193August 2026: 202September 2026: 174Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026174
August 2026202
July 2026193
June 2026179
May 2026162
April 2026163
March 2026269
February 2026207
January 2026259
December 2025276
November 2025164
October 2025157
September 2025135
August 2025112
July 2025103
June 202585
May 2025126
April 202599
March 202579
February 2025104
January 2025101
December 202481
November 202499
October 2024102

New financial services companies per month, Federal District (Brasília).

Top cities for financial services in Federal District (Brasília)

City / municipalityActiveShare
Brasilia10,748100.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro2,95827.5%
small1,26211.7%
unknown6,52860.7%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,47623.0%
1–3 years2,29921.4%
3–5 years1,40813.1%
5–10 years1,88217.5%
10–20 years1,58014.7%
20 years or more1,10310.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding7,59370.6%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities2,85626.6%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security2992.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
INSTITUTO BRASILIENSE DE CIRURGIA DO OMBRO E COTOVELO LTDABrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
TERA CAPITAL ADMINISTRACAO DE RECURSOS LTDA SCP 1Brasilia66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2021
RGPART PARTICIPACOES LTDARGPART PARTICIPACOESBrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2026
HANNAH PARTICIPACOES LTDABrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2024
GOODWOOD PARTICIPACOES LTDAGOODWOOD PARTICIPACOESBrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2021
MPGOMES3 LTDABrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2024
BECA GESTAO EMPRESARIAL LTDABECA GESTAO EMPRESARIALBrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
K.D. HEALTH & EDUCATION HOLDING LTDAK.D. HEALTH & EDUCATIONBrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…small2025
FJB PARTICIPACOES E ADMINISTRACAO LTDALEGADO FJBBrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
CAMPOS PEREIRA PARTICIPACOES LTDACAMPOS PEREIRA PARTICIPACOESBrasilia64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026

Ten financial services companies in Federal District (Brasília) drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Federal District (Brasília)?

10,748 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Federal District (Brasília), Brazil, of which 10,748 are active and 10,369 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

How many new financial services companies opened in Federal District (Brasília) in the last 12 months?

2,405 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+96.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Federal District (Brasília)?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Federal District (Brasília)

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Federal District (Brasília) with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.