Brazil · Rio de Janeiro · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 42,129 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 42,129 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 42,129 financial services companies (banks, credit, fintech, insurance and brokers) in Rio de Janeiro, of which 42,129 are active. With 9.0% of Brazil's section K records, Rio de Janeiro is the 3rd largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). The sector is over-represented here: section K is 5.2% of all records in Rio de Janeiro against 4.3% nationally, a location quotient of 1.20.

The city of Rio de Janeiro concentrates 81.0% of the active companies, followed by Niteroi (1,876) and Petropolis (421); the three together hold 86.4%. The median active company is 5.9 years old; 13% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 5,204 new financial services businesses were registered in Rio de Janeiro, +37.3% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +53.8%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 74.6% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 23.4%. Size is known for 21% of the active companies; 76% of those are micro.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

42,129company records
42,129active
41,451clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states for section K
1.20location quotient vs national mix
5.9 ymedian company age
5,204new in 12 months to Sep '26
+37.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Rio de Janeiro: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260300600October 2024: 285Oct '24November 2024: 265December 2024: 340January 2025: 274February 2025: 320March 2025: 298April 2025: 262Apr '25May 2025: 327June 2025: 279July 2025: 388August 2025: 344September 2025: 409October 2025: 431Oct '25November 2025: 391December 2025: 514January 2026: 447February 2026: 336March 2026: 505April 2026: 339Apr '26May 2026: 426June 2026: 452July 2026: 498August 2026: 432September 2026: 433Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026433
August 2026432
July 2026498
June 2026452
May 2026426
April 2026339
March 2026505
February 2026336
January 2026447
December 2025514
November 2025391
October 2025431
September 2025409
August 2025344
July 2025388
June 2025279
May 2025327
April 2025262
March 2025298
February 2025320
January 2025274
December 2024340
November 2024265
October 2024285

New financial services companies per month, Rio de Janeiro.

Top cities for financial services in Rio de Janeiro

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rio de Janeiro34,10681.0%
Niteroi1,8764.5%
Petropolis4211.0%
Volta Redonda3820.9%
Duque de Caxias3680.9%
Campos dos Goytacazes3470.8%
Nova Iguacu3380.8%
Sao Goncalo3050.7%
Macae2700.6%
Nova Friburgo2580.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro6,67915.9%
small2,0935.0%
unknown33,35779.2%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year5,28612.5%
1–3 years7,40017.6%
3–5 years5,57113.2%
5–10 years9,52722.6%
10–20 years7,87718.7%
20 years or more6,46815.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding31,40974.6%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities9,87023.4%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security8502.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
POTENCIAL INVEST FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO EM DIREITOS CREDITORIOSRio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2024
XP 2026B ADVISORY SEGUROS PREV FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO EM COTAS RENDA FIXA RESPONSABILIDADE LIMITADARio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2016
WM PARTNERS EQUITY HEDGE FIC DE FI FINANCEIRO MULTIMERCADO - RESPONSABILIDADE LIMITADARio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2014
FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO IMOBILIARIO - FII MAX RETAIL RESPONSABILIDADE LIMITADARio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2009
NTW PARTICIPACOES LTDANTW PARTICIPACOESRio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2023
INTERTRADE FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO EM DIREITOS CREDITORIOSRio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2023
PGP HOLDING DE PARTICIPACOES LTDANiteroi64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2016
JAPMMS INVESTIMENTOS E PARTICIPACOES LTDARio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2021
FUNCHAL PARTICIPACOES S ARio de Janeiro64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown1988
NL2R EMPREENDIMENTOS LTDANiteroi64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025

Ten financial services companies in Rio de Janeiro drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Rio de Janeiro?

42,129 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, of which 42,129 are active and 41,451 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio de Janeiro have the most financial services companies?

Rio de Janeiro (34,106 active), Niteroi (1,876) and Petropolis (421).

How many new financial services companies opened in Rio de Janeiro in the last 12 months?

5,204 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+37.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Rio de Janeiro?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio de Janeiro

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Rio de Janeiro with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.