Brazil · Rio de Janeiro · ISIC section M

Professional services companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities): 86,431 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 86,431 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Rio de Janeiro has 86,431 professional services company records in ISIC section M (professional, scientific and technical activities), 86,431 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 7.9% of the section in Brazil and makes Rio de Janeiro the 4th largest of 27 states for professional services. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 10.6% of Rio de Janeiro's records against 10.1% nationally (location quotient 1.05).

The city of Rio de Janeiro concentrates 66.4% of the active companies, followed by Niteroi (6,601) and Duque de Caxias (1,762); the three together hold 76.1%. The median active company is 5.5 years old; 13% were registered in the last year and 32% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 9,012 new professional services businesses were registered in Rio de Janeiro, +22.4% on the previous 12 months (national section M: +30.9%). By ISIC division, 69 (legal and accounting activities) is 29.4% of the records and 71 (architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis) 21.6%. Size is known for 69% of the active companies; 80% of those are micro.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section.

86,431company records
86,431active
75,594clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 27states for section M
1.05location quotient vs national mix
5.5 ymedian company age
9,012new in 12 months to Sep '26
+22.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New professional services companies per month

Business openings in Rio de Janeiro: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new professional services companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202605001.0kOctober 2024: 532Oct '24November 2024: 456December 2024: 463January 2025: 606February 2025: 729March 2025: 624April 2025: 670Apr '25May 2025: 638June 2025: 617July 2025: 697August 2025: 692September 2025: 639October 2025: 685Oct '25November 2025: 647December 2025: 580January 2026: 663February 2026: 786March 2026: 958April 2026: 740Apr '26May 2026: 743June 2026: 779July 2026: 842August 2026: 847September 2026: 742Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026742
August 2026847
July 2026842
June 2026779
May 2026743
April 2026740
March 2026958
February 2026786
January 2026663
December 2025580
November 2025647
October 2025685
September 2025639
August 2025692
July 2025697
June 2025617
May 2025638
April 2025670
March 2025624
February 2025729
January 2025606
December 2024463
November 2024456
October 2024532

New professional services companies per month, Rio de Janeiro.

Top cities for professional services in Rio de Janeiro

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rio de Janeiro57,38366.4%
Niteroi6,6017.6%
Duque de Caxias1,7622.0%
Petropolis1,5471.8%
Sao Goncalo1,5191.8%
Campos dos Goytacazes1,3211.5%
Nova Iguacu1,3201.5%
Volta Redonda1,1321.3%
Macae1,1221.3%
Cabo Frio8130.9%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro47,34254.8%
small11,99513.9%
unknown27,09431.3%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year11,19212.9%
1–3 years16,64819.3%
3–5 years12,43314.4%
5–10 years19,14422.1%
10–20 years15,74318.2%
20 years or more11,27113.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
69 Legal and accounting activities25,43629.4%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis18,63221.6%
73 Advertising and market research13,57915.7%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities13,52015.6%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities11,78513.6%
75 Veterinary activities2,5913.0%
72 Scientific research and development8881.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
STTEFANO VIEIRA ENGENHARIA LTDASTTEFANO VIEIRA ENGENHARIAVolta Redonda71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2026
ATRIA HUB GESTAO & INOVACAO LIMITADAATRIA HUBRio de Janeiro70 Activities of head offices; management consu…micro2025
TALMUDE CONSERVACAO PINTURAS E REFORMAS LTDAMesquita71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown1999
CAUTCHES ARQUITETURA LTDANiteroi71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…small2023
VISAGIO CONSULTORIA ASSESSORIA E DESENVOLVIMENTO LTDAVISAGIORio de Janeiro70 Activities of head offices; management consu…unknown2003
LISARB CONSTRUCAO CIVIL LTDA.Rio de Janeiro71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown1999
STRONG CONTABILIDADE LTDARio de Janeiro69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2013
LESSA ENGENHARIA E CONSTRUCOES LTDABelford Roxo71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2025
BACHINI ADVOCACIARio de Janeiro69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2021
ARQPLUS PROJETOS E CONSTRUCOES LTDARio de Janeiro71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2011

Ten professional services companies in Rio de Janeiro drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many professional services companies are there in Rio de Janeiro?

86,431 records in ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, of which 86,431 are active and 75,594 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio de Janeiro have the most professional services companies?

Rio de Janeiro (57,383 active), Niteroi (6,601) and Duque de Caxias (1,762).

How many new professional services companies opened in Rio de Janeiro in the last 12 months?

9,012 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+22.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of professional services companies in Rio de Janeiro?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Professional services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio de Janeiro

Professional services hubs in other countries

Want the professional services list for Rio de Janeiro with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.