Brazil · Rio de Janeiro · ISIC section I

Hospitality and food companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

ISIC section I (Accommodation and food service activities): 41,539 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 41,539 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Rio de Janeiro has 41,539 hospitality and food company records in ISIC section I (accommodation and food service activities), 41,539 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 9.6% of the section in Brazil and makes Rio de Janeiro the 3rd largest of 27 states for hospitality and food. The sector is over-represented here: section I is 5.1% of all records in Rio de Janeiro against 4.0% nationally, a location quotient of 1.28.

The city of Rio de Janeiro concentrates 49.6% of the active companies, followed by Niteroi (2,215) and Duque de Caxias (1,221); the three together hold 57.8%. The median active company is 6.0 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 4,075 new hospitality and food businesses were registered in Rio de Janeiro, +7.6% on the previous 12 months (national section I: +13.8%). By ISIC division, 56 (food and beverage service activities) is 89.6% of the records and 55 (accommodation) 10.4%. Size is known for 88% of the active companies; 79% of those are micro.

Hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and catering companies. The section is retail-like in volume: thousands of small incorporated restaurants, especially in Brazil and Mexico. Buyers are POS and payments, delivery platforms, food distributors, booking software and hospitality supply. Hotel chains register one company per property in several countries.

41,539company records
41,539active
41,538clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states for section I
1.28location quotient vs national mix
6.0 ymedian company age
4,075new in 12 months to Sep '26
+7.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New hospitality and food companies per month

Business openings in Rio de Janeiro: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new hospitality and food companies in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260250500October 2024: 275Oct '24November 2024: 281December 2024: 244January 2025: 315February 2025: 368March 2025: 332April 2025: 343Apr '25May 2025: 318June 2025: 274July 2025: 380August 2025: 326September 2025: 331October 2025: 330Oct '25November 2025: 327December 2025: 311January 2026: 333February 2026: 353March 2026: 419April 2026: 333Apr '26May 2026: 349June 2026: 320July 2026: 318August 2026: 359September 2026: 323Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026323
August 2026359
July 2026318
June 2026320
May 2026349
April 2026333
March 2026419
February 2026353
January 2026333
December 2025311
November 2025327
October 2025330
September 2025331
August 2025326
July 2025380
June 2025274
May 2025318
April 2025343
March 2025332
February 2025368
January 2025315
December 2024244
November 2024281
October 2024275

New hospitality and food companies per month, Rio de Janeiro.

Top cities for hospitality and food in Rio de Janeiro

City / municipalityActiveShare
Rio de Janeiro20,58749.6%
Niteroi2,2155.3%
Duque de Caxias1,2212.9%
Petropolis1,0982.6%
Sao Goncalo1,0572.5%
Nova Iguacu1,0182.5%
Cabo Frio9812.4%
Armacao dos Buzios9462.3%
Macae7141.7%
Campos dos Goytacazes7041.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro28,86869.5%
small7,81818.8%
unknown4,85311.7%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,51810.9%
1–3 years7,92219.1%
3–5 years5,97914.4%
5–10 years9,01821.7%
10–20 years7,32717.6%
20 years or more6,77516.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
56 Food and beverage service activities37,20889.6%
55 Accommodation4,33110.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
JWS EVENTOS LTDARio de Janeiro56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2025
BUDA BEACH RESTAURANTE LTDAArmacao dos Buzios56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2018
PRAIO DO RECREIO BAR E LANCHONETE LTDAPRAIO DO RECREIORio de Janeiro56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2019
BL&C GASTRONOMIA LTDAFIREBLEND STEAKHOUSENiteroi56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2022
BUFFET OLICIOS LTDATeresopolis56 Food and beverage service activitiesunknown1997
RESTAURANTE BOM SABOR DO ALCANTARA LTDARESTAURANTE BOM SABORSao Goncalo56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2020
SOLAR DO FORTE RESTAURANTE LIMITADACabo Frio56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2025
PRMG COMERCIO DE ALIMENTOS LTDARio de Janeiro56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2025
LF CAFE & BISTRO LTDALF CAFE & BISTRORio de Janeiro56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2023
MASSAS FAST TIME DE ITAPERUNA LTDAItaperuna56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2021

Ten hospitality and food companies in Rio de Janeiro drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many hospitality and food companies are there in Rio de Janeiro?

41,539 records in ISIC section I (Accommodation and food service activities) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, of which 41,539 are active and 41,538 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio de Janeiro have the most hospitality and food companies?

Rio de Janeiro (20,587 active), Niteroi (2,215) and Duque de Caxias (1,221).

How many new hospitality and food companies opened in Rio de Janeiro in the last 12 months?

4,075 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+7.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of hospitality and food companies in Rio de Janeiro?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Hospitality and food in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio de Janeiro

Want the hospitality and food list for Rio de Janeiro with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.