Brazil · Santa Catarina · ISIC section I

Hospitality and food companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil

ISIC section I (Accommodation and food service activities): 28,503 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 28,503 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 28,503 hospitality and food companies (hotels, restaurants, bars and catering) in Santa Catarina, of which 28,503 are active. With 6.6% of Brazil's section I records, Santa Catarina is the 5th largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.1% of Santa Catarina's records against 4.0% nationally (location quotient 1.03).

Florianopolis concentrates 15.9% of the active companies, followed by Joinville (2,024) and Blumenau (1,610); the three together hold 28.7%. The median active company is 5.2 years old; 13% were registered in the last year and 34% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,208 new hospitality and food businesses were registered in Santa Catarina, +15.7% on the previous 12 months (national section I: +13.8%). By ISIC division, 56 (food and beverage service activities) is 87.3% of the records and 55 (accommodation) 12.7%. Size is known for 94% of the active companies; 84% of those are micro.

Hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and catering companies. The section is retail-like in volume: thousands of small incorporated restaurants, especially in Brazil and Mexico. Buyers are POS and payments, delivery platforms, food distributors, booking software and hospitality supply. Hotel chains register one company per property in several countries.

28,503company records
28,503active
28,501clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
5th of 27states for section I
1.03location quotient vs national mix
5.2 ymedian company age
3,208new in 12 months to Sep '26
+15.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New hospitality and food companies per month

Business openings in Santa Catarina: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new hospitality and food companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 241Oct '24November 2024: 213December 2024: 173January 2025: 234February 2025: 247March 2025: 252April 2025: 248Apr '25May 2025: 234June 2025: 214July 2025: 254August 2025: 209September 2025: 254October 2025: 342Oct '25November 2025: 253December 2025: 207January 2026: 260February 2026: 317March 2026: 318April 2026: 274Apr '26May 2026: 223June 2026: 277July 2026: 239August 2026: 247September 2026: 251Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026251
August 2026247
July 2026239
June 2026277
May 2026223
April 2026274
March 2026318
February 2026317
January 2026260
December 2025207
November 2025253
October 2025342
September 2025254
August 2025209
July 2025254
June 2025214
May 2025234
April 2025248
March 2025252
February 2025247
January 2025234
December 2024173
November 2024213
October 2024241

New hospitality and food companies per month, Santa Catarina.

Top cities for hospitality and food in Santa Catarina

City / municipalityActiveShare
Florianopolis4,53715.9%
Joinville2,0247.1%
Blumenau1,6105.6%
Balneario Camboriu1,5505.4%
Itajai1,1023.9%
Sao Jose1,0693.8%
Chapeco8643.0%
Palhoca7642.7%
Criciuma7512.6%
Jaragua do Sul6282.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro22,44678.7%
small4,29315.1%
unknown1,7646.2%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3,69112.9%
1–3 years5,89820.7%
3–5 years4,30115.1%
5–10 years6,07521.3%
10–20 years4,67116.4%
20 years or more3,86713.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
56 Food and beverage service activities24,87387.3%
55 Accommodation3,63012.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FLOR DA TERRA CHALES LTDAFLOR DA TERRA - CHALESRio dos Cedros55 Accommodationmicro2025
TITO DELIVERY LTDATITO DELIVERYGaspar56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2024
LA COMERCIO DE PIZZA LTDALA PIZZAItapema56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2025
SAMAR REFEICOES COLETIVAS LTDASAMAR REFEICOES COLETIVASBalneario Rincao56 Food and beverage service activitiessmall2022
PETISCARIA RECANTO DO MARUJO LTDAPETISCARIA RECANTO DO MARUJOBombinhas56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2006
CANTINA AMADORI LTDACANTINA AMADORIBlumenau56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2016
A.MISTURA REFEICOES LTDAA.MISTURA REFEICOESBrusque56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2026
BAR E LANCHONETE DO LALINHA LTDABAR E LANCHONETE DO LALINHAGovernador Celso Ramos56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2022
CAFE SECRETTO LTDASECRETTO CAFEJoinville56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2025
BAR E RESTAURANTE CARIOCA DA GEMA LTDAFlorianopolis56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2006

Ten hospitality and food companies in Santa Catarina drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many hospitality and food companies are there in Santa Catarina?

28,503 records in ISIC section I (Accommodation and food service activities) in Santa Catarina, Brazil, of which 28,503 are active and 28,501 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Santa Catarina have the most hospitality and food companies?

Florianopolis (4,537 active), Joinville (2,024) and Blumenau (1,610).

How many new hospitality and food companies opened in Santa Catarina in the last 12 months?

3,208 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+15.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of hospitality and food companies in Santa Catarina?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Hospitality and food in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Santa Catarina

Want the hospitality and food list for Santa Catarina with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.