Brazil · Santa Catarina · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil

ISIC section F (Construction): 54,771 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 54,771 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 54,771 companies in construction (ISIC F) registered in Santa Catarina, Brazil: 54,771 active and 54,764 in the clean B2B universe. Santa Catarina ranks 4th of 27 states for the section and holds 8.6% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). The sector is over-represented here: section F is 7.9% of all records in Santa Catarina against 5.8% nationally, a location quotient of 1.35.

Joinville concentrates 9.8% of the active companies, followed by Florianopolis (4,548) and Blumenau (3,261); the three together hold 24.0%. The median active company is 5.1 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 33% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 4,944 new construction businesses were registered in Santa Catarina, -3.6% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +7.4%). By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 59.1% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 36.7%. Size is known for 68% of the active companies; 78% of those are micro.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

54,771company records
54,771active
54,764clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 27states for section F
1.35location quotient vs national mix
5.1 ymedian company age
4,944new in 12 months to Sep '26
-3.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Santa Catarina: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260300600October 2024: 442Oct '24November 2024: 375December 2024: 285January 2025: 449February 2025: 478March 2025: 461April 2025: 437Apr '25May 2025: 441June 2025: 424July 2025: 507August 2025: 409September 2025: 422October 2025: 462Oct '25November 2025: 333December 2025: 295January 2026: 372February 2026: 496March 2026: 504April 2026: 453Apr '26May 2026: 386June 2026: 439July 2026: 406August 2026: 429September 2026: 369Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026369
August 2026429
July 2026406
June 2026439
May 2026386
April 2026453
March 2026504
February 2026496
January 2026372
December 2025295
November 2025333
October 2025462
September 2025422
August 2025409
July 2025507
June 2025424
May 2025441
April 2025437
March 2025461
February 2025478
January 2025449
December 2024285
November 2024375
October 2024442

New construction companies per month, Santa Catarina.

Top cities for construction in Santa Catarina

City / municipalityActiveShare
Joinville5,3579.8%
Florianopolis4,5488.3%
Blumenau3,2616.0%
Chapeco2,7675.1%
Itajai2,5514.7%
Balneario Camboriu2,3284.3%
Itapema2,2634.1%
Palhoca2,2004.0%
Sao Jose2,0693.8%
Jaragua do Sul1,4182.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro29,08553.1%
small8,39015.3%
unknown17,29631.6%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6,61612.1%
1–3 years11,60321.2%
3–5 years8,91116.3%
5–10 years13,52424.7%
10–20 years9,89318.1%
20 years or more4,2247.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings32,36859.1%
43 Specialized construction activities20,10836.7%
42 Civil engineering2,2954.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
KABANA CONSTRUTORA LTDAKABANA CONSTRUTORAJoinville41 Construction of buildingsmicro1977
JMI GESSOS LTDAJMI GESSOSSao Joao do Oeste43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2016
ZS GUINDASTES LOCACOES LTDAZS GUINDASTES LOCACOESSao Francisco do Sul43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2026
A&R PRESTADORA DE SERVICOS LTDAItajai42 Civil engineeringmicro2025
MT MONTAGENS LTDAMT MONTAGENSItuporanga41 Construction of buildingssmall2023
MODENA CONSTRUCAO SPE LTDAFlorianopolis41 Construction of buildingsunknown2026
A&L INCORPORACOES LTDA - SCP RESIDENCIAL SEMENTEPalhoca41 Construction of buildingsunknown2025
VISIONMAQ MANUTENCAO LTDAVISIONMAQBarra Velha43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2020
SANDRI REPAROS & PINTURAS LTDASANDRI REPAROS & PINTURASFlorianopolis43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2026
LG EMPREITEIRA DE MAO DE OBRA LTDAARTE STRUTTURALLENova Trento41 Construction of buildingssmall2025

Ten construction companies in Santa Catarina drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Santa Catarina?

54,771 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Santa Catarina, Brazil, of which 54,771 are active and 54,764 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Santa Catarina have the most construction companies?

Joinville (5,357 active), Florianopolis (4,548) and Blumenau (3,261).

How many new construction companies opened in Santa Catarina in the last 12 months?

4,944 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-3.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Santa Catarina?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Santa Catarina

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Santa Catarina with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.