Brazil · Rio Grande do Sul · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

ISIC section F (Construction): 44,303 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 44,303 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 44,303 construction companies (builders, civil engineering and specialised trades) in Rio Grande do Sul, of which 44,303 are active. With 7.0% of Brazil's section F records, Rio Grande do Sul is the 5th largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 6.2% of Rio Grande do Sul's records against 5.8% nationally (location quotient 1.06).

Porto Alegre concentrates 17.8% of the active companies, followed by Caxias do Sul (2,743) and Lajeado (1,463); the three together hold 27.3%. The median active company is 6.6 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 27% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,583 new construction businesses were registered in Rio Grande do Sul, +1.5% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +7.4%). By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 55.5% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 37.9%. Size is known for 73% of the active companies; 75% of those are micro.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

44,303company records
44,303active
44,283clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
5th of 27states for section F
1.06location quotient vs national mix
6.6 ymedian company age
3,583new in 12 months to Sep '26
+1.5%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Rio Grande do Sul: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 314Oct '24November 2024: 230December 2024: 212January 2025: 327February 2025: 357March 2025: 294April 2025: 298Apr '25May 2025: 268June 2025: 273July 2025: 310August 2025: 313September 2025: 334October 2025: 319Oct '25November 2025: 246December 2025: 230January 2026: 297February 2026: 318March 2026: 379April 2026: 312Apr '26May 2026: 272June 2026: 304July 2026: 346August 2026: 292September 2026: 268Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026268
August 2026292
July 2026346
June 2026304
May 2026272
April 2026312
March 2026379
February 2026318
January 2026297
December 2025230
November 2025246
October 2025319
September 2025334
August 2025313
July 2025310
June 2025273
May 2025268
April 2025298
March 2025294
February 2025357
January 2025327
December 2024212
November 2024230
October 2024314

New construction companies per month, Rio Grande do Sul.

Top cities for construction in Rio Grande do Sul

City / municipalityActiveShare
Porto Alegre7,88917.8%
Caxias do Sul2,7436.2%
Lajeado1,4633.3%
Canoas1,3803.1%
Cachoeirinha1,3783.1%
Gravatai1,3153.0%
Passo Fundo1,2272.8%
Novo Hamburgo1,1202.5%
Pelotas1,0512.4%
Bento Goncalves1,0432.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro24,10154.4%
small8,06218.2%
unknown12,14027.4%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,3359.8%
1–3 years7,71717.4%
3–5 years5,91813.4%
5–10 years10,00022.6%
10–20 years10,38423.4%
20 years or more5,94913.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings24,59955.5%
43 Specialized construction activities16,77737.9%
42 Civil engineering2,9276.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TENENTE PORTELA CONSTRUCOES LTDATenente Portela41 Construction of buildingsmicro2019
ANDRADE SERVICOS DE INSTALACAO E MANUTENCAO ELETRICA LTDAENG FORSao Joao da Urtiga43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2023
SOL POENTE LOTEAMENTO GUAIBA SPE LTDASOL POENTEPorto Alegre41 Construction of buildingsunknown2018
LEBBER EMPREENDIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS LTDALajeado41 Construction of buildingssmall2020
MRM CONSTRUCOES LTDACaxias do Sul41 Construction of buildingsmicro2026
DFS CONSTRUTORA LTDAViamao41 Construction of buildingssmall2022
ICR TELOS SPE LTDATorres41 Construction of buildingsunknown2024
PHILO CONSTRUCOES LTDACanoas41 Construction of buildingsmicro2023
BOSQUE DAS FIGUEIRAS III SPE LTDATorres41 Construction of buildingsunknown2023
S. M. MULLER LTDACampo Bom41 Construction of buildingsmicro2024

Ten construction companies in Rio Grande do Sul drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Rio Grande do Sul?

44,303 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, of which 44,303 are active and 44,283 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio Grande do Sul have the most construction companies?

Porto Alegre (7,889 active), Caxias do Sul (2,743) and Lajeado (1,463).

How many new construction companies opened in Rio Grande do Sul in the last 12 months?

3,583 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+1.5% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Rio Grande do Sul?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio Grande do Sul

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Rio Grande do Sul with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.