Brazil · Rio Grande do Sul · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 31,504 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 31,504 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Rio Grande do Sul has 31,504 logistics and transport company records in ISIC section H (transportation and storage), 31,504 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 8.0% of the section in Brazil and makes Rio Grande do Sul the 4th largest of 27 states for logistics and transport. The sector is over-represented here: section H is 4.4% of all records in Rio Grande do Sul against 3.6% nationally, a location quotient of 1.21.

Porto Alegre concentrates 11.6% of the active companies, followed by Caxias do Sul (1,791) and Canoas (1,137); the three together hold 20.9%. The median active company is 12.4 years old; 8% were registered in the last year and 19% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,986 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Rio Grande do Sul, +21.0% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +18.0%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 78.8% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 15.6%. Size is known for 82% of the active companies; 79% of those are micro.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

31,504company records
31,504active
30,842clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 27states for section H
1.21location quotient vs national mix
12.4 ymedian company age
1,986new in 12 months to Sep '26
+21.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Rio Grande do Sul: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260125250October 2024: 120Oct '24November 2024: 115December 2024: 99January 2025: 199February 2025: 155March 2025: 142April 2025: 126Apr '25May 2025: 124June 2025: 119July 2025: 166August 2025: 128September 2025: 149October 2025: 173Oct '25November 2025: 113December 2025: 105January 2026: 202February 2026: 171March 2026: 172April 2026: 120Apr '26May 2026: 138June 2026: 210July 2026: 221August 2026: 197September 2026: 164Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026164
August 2026197
July 2026221
June 2026210
May 2026138
April 2026120
March 2026172
February 2026171
January 2026202
December 2025105
November 2025113
October 2025173
September 2025149
August 2025128
July 2025166
June 2025119
May 2025124
April 2025126
March 2025142
February 2025155
January 2025199
December 202499
November 2024115
October 2024120

New logistics and transport companies per month, Rio Grande do Sul.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Rio Grande do Sul

City / municipalityActiveShare
Porto Alegre3,66311.6%
Caxias do Sul1,7915.7%
Canoas1,1373.6%
Pelotas7252.3%
Passo Fundo7242.3%
Gravatai6422.0%
Rio Grande6192.0%
Novo Hamburgo6111.9%
Uruguaiana5891.9%
Bento Goncalves5631.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro20,48065.0%
small5,34717.0%
unknown5,67718.0%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,3887.6%
1–3 years3,69411.7%
3–5 years2,9479.4%
5–10 years5,02015.9%
10–20 years8,14525.9%
20 years or more9,31029.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines24,81578.8%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation4,90715.6%
53 Postal and courier activities1,5474.9%
50 Water transport1390.4%
51 Air transport960.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
RAPHEMA PRESTACAO DE SERVICOS LTDASao Jeronimo49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2013
AGROVITA TRANSPORTES E TERRAPLANAGEM LTDAAGROVITAEldorado do Sul49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2001
TRANSPORTADORA CARGASUL LTDAPorto Alegre49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall1989
LOGISTICA E TRANSPORTES THL LTDALOGISITICA E TRANSPORTES THLUruguaiana49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2010
RONITUR TRANSPORTES LTDARONITURCamaqua49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall1999
LUCIANO F DE CHRISTO & CIA LTDATRANSPORTES REPOIOPalmeira das Missoes49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2023
TRANSPORTES DA COSTA LTDAROKINHO TRANSPORTESPalmitinho49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2020
JUNIOR ERNANIS CHIUSA LTDAKELO TRANSPORTESSantana da Boa Vista49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall2011
ELOY TRANSPORTES LTDASao Leopoldo53 Postal and courier activitiesmicro2025
DIMARCIO TRANSPORTES LTDADIMARCIO TRANSPORTESSao Marcos49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2009

Ten logistics and transport companies in Rio Grande do Sul drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Rio Grande do Sul?

31,504 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, of which 31,504 are active and 30,842 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio Grande do Sul have the most logistics and transport companies?

Porto Alegre (3,663 active), Caxias do Sul (1,791) and Canoas (1,137).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Rio Grande do Sul in the last 12 months?

1,986 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+21.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Rio Grande do Sul?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio Grande do Sul

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Rio Grande do Sul with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.