Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 44,509 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 44,509 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 44,509 logistics and transport companies (freight carriers, warehousing, forwarders and couriers) in Minas Gerais, of which 44,509 are active. With 11.3% of Brazil's section H records, Minas Gerais is the 2nd largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.9% of Minas Gerais's records against 3.6% nationally (location quotient 1.07).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 11.8% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (2,622) and Contagem (2,042); the three together hold 22.3%. The median active company is 7.5 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,727 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +16.4% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +18.0%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 78.0% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 16.3%. Size is known for 80% of the active companies; 82% of those are micro.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

44,509company records
44,509active
43,370clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section H
1.07location quotient vs national mix
7.5 ymedian company age
3,727new in 12 months to Sep '26
+16.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 240Oct '24November 2024: 204December 2024: 205January 2025: 349February 2025: 299March 2025: 280April 2025: 282Apr '25May 2025: 234June 2025: 233July 2025: 316August 2025: 290September 2025: 270October 2025: 304Oct '25November 2025: 233December 2025: 245January 2026: 350February 2026: 349March 2026: 367April 2026: 285Apr '26May 2026: 297June 2026: 357July 2026: 336August 2026: 330September 2026: 274Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026274
August 2026330
July 2026336
June 2026357
May 2026297
April 2026285
March 2026367
February 2026349
January 2026350
December 2025245
November 2025233
October 2025304
September 2025270
August 2025290
July 2025316
June 2025233
May 2025234
April 2025282
March 2025280
February 2025299
January 2025349
December 2024205
November 2024204
October 2024240

New logistics and transport companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte5,24911.8%
Uberlandia2,6225.9%
Contagem2,0424.6%
Betim1,5683.5%
Uberaba9992.2%
Juiz de Fora9142.1%
Montes Claros7231.6%
Sete Lagoas6561.5%
Pouso Alegre5141.2%
Patos de Minas4931.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro29,19465.6%
small6,23914.0%
unknown9,07620.4%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,51110.1%
1–3 years7,10816.0%
3–5 years5,50812.4%
5–10 years8,63019.4%
10–20 years9,89922.2%
20 years or more8,85319.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines34,72278.0%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation7,26016.3%
53 Postal and courier activities2,3315.2%
51 Air transport1490.3%
50 Water transport470.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TRANSPORTES PADUA LTDATRANSPORTES PADUASao Sebastiao da Bela Vista49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2018
ONE WAY SOLUCOES LOGISTICAS LTDAONE WAY LOGISTICAContagem49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
GOMES & VELOSO TRANSPORTES LTDAPocos de Caldas49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
VICTORIA TRANSPORTE LOGISTICA E AGENCIAMENTO LTDAVICTORIA TRANSPORTE LOGISTICA E AGENCIAMENTOCaiana49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall2026
INOVE TURISMO LTDAINOVE TURISMOPorteirinha49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2014
PASCHOAL TURISMO LTDAPASCHOAL TURISMOCambui49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2016
GONTIJO LOGISTICA DE EQUIPAMENTOS PESADOS S/AGONTIJO LOGISTICA PESADABelo Horizonte49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2023
TRANS MINAS CARANGOLA LTDATRANS MINASCarangola49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
NLT TRANSPORTES LTDA.NL TRANSPORTESAlem Paraiba49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2022
BIOTRANSPORTES LTDABIOTRANSPORTESBelo Horizonte49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2013

Ten logistics and transport companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Minas Gerais?

44,509 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 44,509 are active and 43,370 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most logistics and transport companies?

Belo Horizonte (5,249 active), Uberlandia (2,622) and Contagem (2,042).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

3,727 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+16.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.