Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section Q

Healthcare companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities): 96,151 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 96,151 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Minas Gerais has 96,151 healthcare company records in ISIC section Q (human health and social work activities), 96,151 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 11.1% of the section in Brazil and makes Minas Gerais the 2nd largest of 27 states for healthcare. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 8.4% of Minas Gerais's records against 8.0% nationally (location quotient 1.05).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 25.1% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (5,038) and Juiz de Fora (3,768); the three together hold 34.2%. The median active company is 3.8 years old; 17% were registered in the last year and 43% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 15,358 new healthcare businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +10.4% on the previous 12 months (national section Q: +11.6%). By ISIC division, 86 (human health activities) is 92.8% of the records and 88 (social work activities without accommodation) 3.9%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 88% of those are micro.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers.

96,151company records
96,151active
94,966clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section Q
1.05location quotient vs national mix
3.8 ymedian company age
15,358new in 12 months to Sep '26
+10.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New healthcare companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new healthcare companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.0k2.0kOctober 2024: 857Oct '24November 2024: 907December 2024: 1,176January 2025: 1,880February 2025: 1,548March 2025: 1,012April 2025: 990Apr '25May 2025: 959June 2025: 1,031July 2025: 1,480August 2025: 1,089September 2025: 980October 2025: 945Oct '25November 2025: 957December 2025: 1,306January 2026: 1,658February 2026: 1,442March 2026: 1,548April 2026: 1,154Apr '26May 2026: 1,137June 2026: 1,216July 2026: 1,626August 2026: 1,298September 2026: 1,071Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,071
August 20261,298
July 20261,626
June 20261,216
May 20261,137
April 20261,154
March 20261,548
February 20261,442
January 20261,658
December 20251,306
November 2025957
October 2025945
September 2025980
August 20251,089
July 20251,480
June 20251,031
May 2025959
April 2025990
March 20251,012
February 20251,548
January 20251,880
December 20241,176
November 2024907
October 2024857

New healthcare companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for healthcare in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte24,11125.1%
Uberlandia5,0385.2%
Juiz de Fora3,7683.9%
Montes Claros3,1623.3%
Uberaba2,0042.1%
Ipatinga1,9202.0%
Contagem1,7501.8%
Divinopolis1,7101.8%
Governador Valadares1,5091.6%
Patos de Minas1,3821.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro73,65376.6%
small10,06710.5%
unknown12,43112.9%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year15,92016.6%
1–3 years24,98826.0%
3–5 years14,85415.4%
5–10 years17,56918.3%
10–20 years12,33512.8%
20 years or more10,48510.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
86 Human health activities89,22592.8%
88 Social work activities without accommodation3,7043.9%
87 Residential care activities3,2223.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ISABELA LAGE PIMENTA MEDICINA LTDABelo Horizonte86 Human health activitiesmicro2020
ANA CAROLINE GRILO DE PAIVA SERVICOS MEDICOS LTDAPoco Fundo86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
ANA CAROLINE ODONTOLOGIA ESPECIALIZADA LTDAAC ODONTOLOGIA ESPECIALIZADAPadre Carvalho86 Human health activitiesmicro2021
GUSTAVO MELO VIEIRA LTDAGUSTAVO MELO VIEIRABelo Horizonte86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
CARLOS TENORIO ODONTOLOGIA ESPECIALIZADA LTDAEXCELL ODONTOLOGIA ESPECIALIZADABelo Horizonte86 Human health activitiesmicro2023
MARIA TEREZA TEIXEIRA DE ALMEIDA GONCALVES LTDAALMEIDA GONCALVES SERVICOS MEDICOSMontes Claros86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
BERNARDO SERVICOS MEDICOS LTDABERNARDO SERVICOS MEDICOSMontes Claros86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
ANA LAURA FRANCO SANTOS SERVICOS MEDICOS LTDATres Pontas86 Human health activitiesmicro2022
BRENO FREITAS NUTRICIONISTA LTDACLINICA CORPUS - NUTRICAO AVANCADASete Lagoas86 Human health activitiesmicro2022
SINARA RESENDE BUENO LTDANASCER MEDICINA ESPECIALIZADAAraguari86 Human health activitiesmicro2021

Ten healthcare companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many healthcare companies are there in Minas Gerais?

96,151 records in ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 96,151 are active and 94,966 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most healthcare companies?

Belo Horizonte (24,111 active), Uberlandia (5,038) and Juiz de Fora (3,768).

How many new healthcare companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

15,358 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+10.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of healthcare companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Healthcare in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Healthcare hubs in other countries

Want the healthcare list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.