Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 271,521 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 271,521 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Minas Gerais has 271,521 wholesale and retail company records in ISIC section G (wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles), 271,521 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 9.9% of the section in Brazil and makes Minas Gerais the 2nd largest of 27 states for wholesale and retail. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 23.8% of Minas Gerais's records against 25.2% nationally (location quotient 0.94).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 16.6% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (13,763) and Contagem (11,636); the three together hold 25.9%. The median active company is 7.3 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 27% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 22,515 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +8.3% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +16.8%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 67.3% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 18.3%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 82% of those are micro.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

271,521company records
271,521active
271,505clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section G
0.94location quotient vs national mix
7.3 ymedian company age
22,515new in 12 months to Sep '26
+8.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.2k2.5kOctober 2024: 1,659Oct '24November 2024: 1,391December 2024: 1,173January 2025: 2,036February 2025: 2,139March 2025: 1,794April 2025: 1,792Apr '25May 2025: 1,727June 2025: 1,637July 2025: 1,978August 2025: 1,723September 2025: 1,732October 2025: 1,854Oct '25November 2025: 1,537December 2025: 1,355January 2026: 1,965February 2026: 2,073March 2026: 2,316April 2026: 1,907Apr '26May 2026: 1,768June 2026: 1,991July 2026: 1,977August 2026: 1,958September 2026: 1,814Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,814
August 20261,958
July 20261,977
June 20261,991
May 20261,768
April 20261,907
March 20262,316
February 20262,073
January 20261,965
December 20251,355
November 20251,537
October 20251,854
September 20251,732
August 20251,723
July 20251,978
June 20251,637
May 20251,727
April 20251,792
March 20251,794
February 20252,139
January 20252,036
December 20241,173
November 20241,391
October 20241,659

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte44,98816.6%
Uberlandia13,7635.1%
Contagem11,6364.3%
Juiz de Fora7,8082.9%
Montes Claros5,5022.0%
Uberaba5,4362.0%
Betim5,0251.9%
Divinopolis4,5851.7%
Governador Valadares4,0691.5%
Ipatinga3,5401.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro194,21771.5%
small42,45815.6%
unknown34,84612.8%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year26,8489.9%
1–3 years45,12416.6%
3–5 years33,42112.3%
5–10 years52,06719.2%
10–20 years53,48719.7%
20 years or more60,57422.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles182,69967.3%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles49,63018.3%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles39,19214.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
LIDERANCA DISTRIBUIDORA AUTOMOTIVO LTDADivinopolis45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2022
PRIMEIROS PASSOS LAJINHA LTDAPRIMEIROS PASSOSLajinha47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2019
MERCEARIA FAMILIA BARROS LTDAMERCEARIA BARROSMontes Claros47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2025
MINI MERCADO FRANCO LTDAFRANGAO BEBIDASUberaba47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
MAK SOLUTIONS COMERCIAL LTDAMAK SOLUTIONS COMERCIALIpatinga47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2024
POSTO DE MOLAS BIG BEM LTDAGovernador Valadares45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro1970
PARANAIBA SERRE VERDES PANIFICADORA LTDABelo Horizonte47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
CARVAO LF & FILHOS LTDACARVAO DALLASDivinopolis47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
FARMACIA E DROGARIA RODRIGUES ASSIS LTDAFARMACIA E DROGARIA RODRIGUES ASSISIbirite47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2018
BOA FORMA FASHION E FITNESS LTDA.Alem Paraiba47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2013

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Minas Gerais?

271,521 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 271,521 are active and 271,505 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Belo Horizonte (44,988 active), Uberlandia (13,763) and Contagem (11,636).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

22,515 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+8.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.