Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 65,796 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 65,796 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 65,796 manufacturing companies (factories and industrial producers) in Minas Gerais, of which 65,796 are active. With 11.3% of Brazil's section C records, Minas Gerais is the 2nd largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 5.8% of Minas Gerais's records against 5.4% nationally (location quotient 1.07).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 11.7% of the active companies, followed by Contagem (3,292) and Uberlandia (2,538); the three together hold 20.6%. The median active company is 8.6 years old; 8% were registered in the last year and 22% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 4,807 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +4.9% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +7.7%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 20.0% of the records and 25 (manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment) 11.7%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 81% of those are micro.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

65,796company records
65,796active
65,783clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section C
1.07location quotient vs national mix
8.6 ymedian company age
4,807new in 12 months to Sep '26
+4.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260300600October 2024: 364Oct '24November 2024: 297December 2024: 226January 2025: 458February 2025: 481March 2025: 414April 2025: 415Apr '25May 2025: 352June 2025: 376July 2025: 442August 2025: 359September 2025: 400October 2025: 370Oct '25November 2025: 313December 2025: 274January 2026: 426February 2026: 472March 2026: 531April 2026: 399Apr '26May 2026: 391June 2026: 410July 2026: 452August 2026: 379September 2026: 390Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026390
August 2026379
July 2026452
June 2026410
May 2026391
April 2026399
March 2026531
February 2026472
January 2026426
December 2025274
November 2025313
October 2025370
September 2025400
August 2025359
July 2025442
June 2025376
May 2025352
April 2025415
March 2025414
February 2025481
January 2025458
December 2024226
November 2024297
October 2024364

New manufacturing companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for manufacturing in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte7,70011.7%
Contagem3,2925.0%
Uberlandia2,5383.9%
Juiz de Fora1,7162.6%
Betim1,7072.6%
Nova Serrana1,5162.3%
Divinopolis1,4352.2%
Uberaba1,2441.9%
Montes Claros8841.3%
Sete Lagoas8101.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro46,27170.3%
small11,04816.8%
unknown8,47712.9%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year5,3458.1%
1–3 years9,42814.3%
3–5 years7,65011.6%
5–10 years13,02319.8%
10–20 years14,03321.3%
20 years or more16,31724.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products13,18220.0%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment7,68511.7%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment7,26011.0%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel6,56010.0%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products5,2808.0%
31 Manufacture of furniture3,7695.7%
32 Other manufacturing3,5505.4%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products2,4283.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
LIFELUX INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO LTDALIFELUXBetim16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood…micro2018
HELEN AMARAL CONFECCOES LTDAHELEN AMARAL CONFECCOESBelo Horizonte14 Manufacture of wearing apparelmicro2023
J. J. D. METALURGICA LTDAJ J D METALURGICAPirauba25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…micro2024
GABRIEL MACHADO RICARDO LTDADOCES RICARDOVirginia10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2019
MARCOS VINICIUS SOARES ROCHA LTDAParaguacu14 Manufacture of wearing apparelmicro2022
ABATEDOURO DORENSE LTDAFRIGO DORENSEDores do Indaia10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2018
GK ONLINE STORE LTDACampo do Meio29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and…micro2025
ALIANCA CERAMICA LTDAGuaranesia23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral pr…micro2007
F & P COMERCIO E INDUSTRIA QUIMICA, SERVICOS DE LIMPEZA,USINAGEM E TORNEARIA LTDAFELIX & PRADO SERVICOSCambuquira20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsmicro2018
VEDACO SERVICE E COMERCIO LTDAVEDACO SERVICECongonhal33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2022

Ten manufacturing companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Minas Gerais?

65,796 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 65,796 are active and 65,783 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most manufacturing companies?

Belo Horizonte (7,700 active), Contagem (3,292) and Uberlandia (2,538).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

4,807 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+4.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.