Brazil · Bahia · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Bahia, Brazil

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 21,602 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 21,602 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Bahia has 21,602 manufacturing company records in ISIC section C (manufacturing), 21,602 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 3.7% of the section in Brazil and makes Bahia the 8th largest of 27 states for manufacturing. The sector is under-represented here: 4.5% of Bahia's records against 5.4% nationally (location quotient 0.83).

Salvador concentrates 15.1% of the active companies, followed by Feira de Santana (2,039) and Lauro de Freitas (1,029); the three together hold 29.3%. The median active company is 7.8 years old; 9% were registered in the last year and 24% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 1,654 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Bahia, +3.6% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +7.7%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 21.8% of the records and 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment) 14.4%. Size is known for 88% of the active companies; 83% of those are micro.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

21,602company records
21,602active
21,584clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 27states for section C
0.83location quotient vs national mix
7.8 ymedian company age
1,654new in 12 months to Sep '26
+3.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Bahia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Bahia, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260100200October 2024: 132Oct '24November 2024: 109December 2024: 110January 2025: 165February 2025: 158March 2025: 134April 2025: 134Apr '25May 2025: 131June 2025: 111July 2025: 146August 2025: 130September 2025: 136October 2025: 129Oct '25November 2025: 119December 2025: 106January 2026: 122February 2026: 163March 2026: 165April 2026: 143Apr '26May 2026: 134June 2026: 129July 2026: 150August 2026: 155September 2026: 139Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026139
August 2026155
July 2026150
June 2026129
May 2026134
April 2026143
March 2026165
February 2026163
January 2026122
December 2025106
November 2025119
October 2025129
September 2025136
August 2025130
July 2025146
June 2025111
May 2025131
April 2025134
March 2025134
February 2025158
January 2025165
December 2024110
November 2024109
October 2024132

New manufacturing companies per month, Bahia.

Top cities for manufacturing in Bahia

City / municipalityActiveShare
Salvador3,26015.1%
Feira de Santana2,0399.4%
Lauro de Freitas1,0294.8%
Luis Eduardo Magalhaes8834.1%
Vitoria da Conquista8634.0%
Camacari8083.7%
Simoes Filho5582.6%
Barreiras4902.3%
Itabuna3791.8%
Teixeira de Freitas3701.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro15,76373.0%
small3,15614.6%
unknown2,68312.4%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year1,8378.5%
1–3 years3,35915.5%
3–5 years2,67712.4%
5–10 years4,62821.4%
10–20 years4,94322.9%
20 years or more4,15819.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products4,70721.8%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment3,10014.4%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products2,45211.4%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment2,15410.0%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel1,2145.6%
31 Manufacture of furniture1,1825.5%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media1,1485.3%
32 Other manufacturing9494.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ESTTEX INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO LTDAESTTEX INDUSTRIA E COMERCIEuclides da Cunha13 Manufacture of textilesmicro2025
RETOMAQ MANUTENCAO E COMERCIO DE EQUIPAMENTOS INDUSTRIAIS LTDARETOMAQ MANUTENCAO DE TOCHAS E MAQUINASCamacari33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2021
JKF ACAITERIA E ALIMENTOS LTDAACAITERIALauro de Freitas10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2017
DELICATESSEN FAZENDA GRANDE LTDADELICATESSEN PAES E DOCESSalvador10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2019
LUIZ FABIO DOS SANTOS CARDOSO LTDARENASCER KITSSalvador31 Manufacture of furnituremicro2016
AMANDA ANDRADE GONCALVES LTDAAMANDA ANDRADENova Vicosa32 Other manufacturingmicro2023
FRATECH INDUSTRIA DE PLASTICO LTDALauro de Freitas22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productssmall2020
E V S FILHO LTDAJEV MARMORARIAAmelia Rodrigues23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral pr…micro2021
MISPA JF FABRICACAO E COMERCIO DE ALIMENTOS LTDAMISPA COMERCIALDias D'avila10 Manufacture of food productsmicro1991
RSO CALHAS E ESTRUTURAS METALICAS LTDARODRIGO CALHAS E VARIEDADESLuis Eduardo Magalhaes25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…micro2017

Ten manufacturing companies in Bahia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Bahia?

21,602 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Bahia, Brazil, of which 21,602 are active and 21,584 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Bahia have the most manufacturing companies?

Salvador (3,260 active), Feira de Santana (2,039) and Lauro de Freitas (1,029).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Bahia in the last 12 months?

1,654 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+3.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Bahia?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Bahia

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Bahia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.