Brazil · Goiás · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Goiás, Brazil

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 120,402 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 120,402 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 120,402 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC G) registered in Goiás, Brazil: 120,402 active and 120,394 in the clean B2B universe. Goiás ranks 8th of 27 states for the section and holds 4.4% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 28.1% of Goiás's records against 25.2% nationally (location quotient 1.12).

Goiania concentrates 32.9% of the active companies, followed by Aparecida de Goiania (8,481) and Anapolis (7,071); the three together hold 45.8%. The median active company is 6.3 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 10,759 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Goiás, +7.0% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +16.8%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 63.8% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 19.5%. Size is known for 90% of the active companies; 85% of those are micro.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

120,402company records
120,402active
120,394clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 27states for section G
1.12location quotient vs national mix
6.3 ymedian company age
10,759new in 12 months to Sep '26
+7.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Goiás: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Goiás, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202606001.2kOctober 2024: 777Oct '24November 2024: 657December 2024: 539January 2025: 1,020February 2025: 1,023March 2025: 891April 2025: 866Apr '25May 2025: 819June 2025: 848July 2025: 857August 2025: 863September 2025: 894October 2025: 846Oct '25November 2025: 710December 2025: 679January 2026: 948February 2026: 978March 2026: 1,157April 2026: 922Apr '26May 2026: 903June 2026: 916July 2026: 951August 2026: 866September 2026: 883Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026883
August 2026866
July 2026951
June 2026916
May 2026903
April 2026922
March 20261,157
February 2026978
January 2026948
December 2025679
November 2025710
October 2025846
September 2025894
August 2025863
July 2025857
June 2025848
May 2025819
April 2025866
March 2025891
February 20251,023
January 20251,020
December 2024539
November 2024657
October 2024777

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Goiás.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Goiás

City / municipalityActiveShare
Goiania39,58032.9%
Aparecida de Goiania8,4817.0%
Anapolis7,0715.9%
Rio Verde4,8564.0%
Luziania2,2401.9%
Formosa2,1661.8%
Itumbiara2,1051.7%
Senador Canedo2,0051.7%
Valparaiso de Goias1,9861.6%
Aguas Lindas de Goias1,9441.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro92,20776.6%
small16,74813.9%
unknown11,4479.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year12,17010.1%
1–3 years21,38517.8%
3–5 years16,53213.7%
5–10 years27,76923.1%
10–20 years24,67420.5%
20 years or more17,87214.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles76,84763.8%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles23,42219.5%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles20,13316.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MACHADO & MAXIMO LTDALuziania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown1985
POTENCIA BRASIL FITNESS EQUIPAMENTOS COMERCIO E SEVICO LTDAPOTENCIA BRASIL FITGoiania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2026
NATURA MOVEIS E ELETRODOMESTICO LIMITADAGENERAL MOVEIS E ELETRODOMESTICOSAparecida de Goiania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2024
EMPORIO CASA DO CHURRASCO LTDAEMPORIO CASA DO CHURRASCOPirenopolis47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2017
RETIFICA ALCANTARA LTDARETIFICA EXATAAnapolis45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro1999
RLT ALIMENTACAO LTDADELLA EXPRESSGoiania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
LUMIERE COSMETICOS, COMERCIO, SERVICOS DIGITAIS E DISTRIBUICAO LTDALUMIERE COSMETICOSGoianesia47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2025
K DIAS REPRESENTACOES LTDAFormosa46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro2026
RACOES PEREIRA LTDARACOES PEREIRALuziania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2021
MORAIS FRIOS E EMBALAGENS LTDALM FRIOS E EMBALAGENSCidade Ocidental47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2025

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Goiás drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Goiás?

120,402 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Goiás, Brazil, of which 120,402 are active and 120,394 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Goiás have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Goiania (39,580 active), Aparecida de Goiania (8,481) and Anapolis (7,071).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Goiás in the last 12 months?

10,759 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+7.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Goiás?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Goiás

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Goiás with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.