Brazil · state · BR-GO

Companies in Goiás, Brazil

428,092 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 428,092 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Goiás has 428,092 company records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) (428,092 active), 3.9% of Brazil's total and the 8th largest of 27 states (data as of 2026-10-10). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (120,402), professional services (40,512), business support services (40,140). Relative to the national mix, agriculture is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.18).

Goiania is the largest municipality with 152,693 active companies (35.7%), ahead of Aparecida de Goiania and Anapolis. The median active company is 5.7 years old and 31% were registered in the last three years. 44,813 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +18.2% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 97.6% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 75% of them. 10.1% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

428,092company records
428,092active
417,711clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 27states by records
3.9%of Brazil's records
5.7 ymedian company age
44,813new in 12 months to Sep '26
+18.2%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Goiás divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Goiás page.

New businesses per month in Goiás

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Goiás, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202602.5k5.0kOctober 2024: 2,728Oct '24November 2024: 2,449December 2024: 2,206January 2025: 4,048February 2025: 3,901March 2025: 3,297April 2025: 3,369Apr '25May 2025: 3,100June 2025: 2,987July 2025: 3,300August 2025: 3,174September 2025: 3,356October 2025: 3,437Oct '25November 2025: 2,930December 2025: 3,199January 2026: 4,097February 2026: 4,030March 2026: 4,576April 2026: 3,786Apr '26May 2026: 3,690June 2026: 3,774July 2026: 3,815August 2026: 3,875September 2026: 3,604Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20263,604
August 20263,875
July 20263,815
June 20263,774
May 20263,690
April 20263,786
March 20264,576
February 20264,030
January 20264,097
December 20253,199
November 20252,930
October 20253,437
September 20253,356
August 20253,174
July 20253,300
June 20252,987
May 20253,100
April 20253,369
March 20253,297
February 20253,901
January 20254,048
December 20242,206
November 20242,449
October 20242,728

New businesses per month, Goiás.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Goiania152,69335.7%
Aparecida de Goiania25,8656.0%
Anapolis24,4315.7%
Rio Verde16,0433.7%
Luziania8,6442.0%
Aguas Lindas de Goias7,5681.8%
Senador Canedo7,2671.7%
Valparaiso de Goias7,0401.6%
Itumbiara7,0311.6%
Caldas Novas6,9641.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro273,14663.8%
small48,14111.2%
unknown106,80524.9%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year51,82212.1%
1–3 years81,90519.1%
3–5 years59,90514.0%
5–10 years92,68121.6%
10–20 years83,43919.5%
20 years or more58,34013.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
DIAS INFORMATICA LTDAU M S INFORMATICAGoiania62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2000
LUZ & MORAES PANIFICADORA E CONFEITARIA LTDAPALACIO DO PAO GOIANOGoiania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2009
AGROCAMPO LTDAAGROCAMPOAbadiania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2009
PETA CASEIRA PIAUI LTDAPETA CASEIRA PIAUICidade Ocidental10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2019
BLUE ATACADISTA LTDABLUE ATACADISTACaturai46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…micro2023
LUCAS SILVEIRA SERVICOS MEDICOS LTDALUCAS SILVEIRA SERVICOS MEDICOSGoiania86 Human health activitiesmicro2024
PRO DIESEL MECANICA LTDAPRO DIESELGoiania45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2025
DROGARIA GONCALVES LTDADROGARIA DOM BOSCOAparecida de Goiania47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2014
CENTRO ESPIRITA MANSAO DO CAMINHO EURIPEDES BARSANULFOCENTRO ESPIRITA MANSAO DO CAMINHOQuirinopolis94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1974
PEDRO JORGE CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDAPEDRO JORGE CORRETORA DE SEGUROSGoiania66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2022

Ten companies in Goiás drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Goiás

How many companies are registered in Goiás?

428,092 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 428,092 active and 417,711 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Goiás?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (120,402); Professional, scientific and technical activities (40,512); Administrative and support service activities (40,140).

Which municipalities in Goiás have the most companies?

Goiania (152,693), Aparecida de Goiania (25,865), Anapolis (24,431) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Goiás in the last 12 months?

44,813 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+18.2% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Goiás?

Yes: a custom cut of Goiás by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Goiás?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.