Brazil · state · BR-PR

Companies in Paraná, Brazil

884,355 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 884,355 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 884,355 companies in Paraná, 884,355 of them active and 862,069 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Paraná 3rd of 27 states, with 8.1% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (226,105), professional services (91,137), business support services (90,891). Relative to the national mix, transport and logistics is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 1.30).

Curitiba is the largest municipality with 254,147 active companies (28.7%), ahead of Londrina and Maringa. The median active company is 6.3 years old and 30% were registered in the last three years. 94,874 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +23.8% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 97.5% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 74% of them. 13.5% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

884,355company records
884,355active
862,069clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states by records
8.1%of Brazil's records
6.3 ymedian company age
94,874new in 12 months to Sep '26
+23.8%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Paraná divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Paraná page.

New businesses per month in Paraná

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Paraná, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202605.0k10kOctober 2024: 5,867Oct '24November 2024: 4,951December 2024: 4,607January 2025: 7,504February 2025: 7,827March 2025: 6,704April 2025: 6,793Apr '25May 2025: 6,274June 2025: 6,178July 2025: 6,921August 2025: 6,378September 2025: 6,629October 2025: 7,060Oct '25November 2025: 5,899December 2025: 5,755January 2026: 8,016February 2026: 8,709March 2026: 9,834April 2026: 8,134Apr '26May 2026: 7,602June 2026: 8,198July 2026: 8,774August 2026: 8,289September 2026: 8,604Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20268,604
August 20268,289
July 20268,774
June 20268,198
May 20267,602
April 20268,134
March 20269,834
February 20268,709
January 20268,016
December 20255,755
November 20255,899
October 20257,060
September 20256,629
August 20256,378
July 20256,921
June 20256,178
May 20256,274
April 20256,793
March 20256,704
February 20257,827
January 20257,504
December 20244,607
November 20244,951
October 20245,867

New businesses per month, Paraná.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Curitiba254,14728.7%
Londrina57,1706.5%
Maringa56,5566.4%
Cascavel35,4034.0%
Ponta Grossa26,2103.0%
Sao Jose dos Pinhais24,9802.8%
Foz do Iguacu21,5562.4%
Toledo13,1541.5%
Colombo12,1391.4%
Guarapuava11,7361.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro561,60663.5%
small92,31510.4%
unknown230,43426.1%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year108,04612.2%
1–3 years160,51618.2%
3–5 years112,42012.7%
5–10 years168,54919.1%
10–20 years168,41819.0%
20 years or more166,40518.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
GTX HOLDING SACuritiba64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2023
YL NETWORK LTDAYL NETWORKCuritiba70 Activities of head offices; management consu…micro2023
PARTIDO LIBERAL - MARILUZ - PR - MUNICIPALPR PARTIDO DA REPUBLICAMariluz94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2007
APPOLLO INCORPORADORA LTDACascavel41 Construction of buildingsunknown2010
AFS - COMERCIO E REPRESENTACOES DE MATERIAIS ELETRICOS LTDAMULT FIOSMandaguari46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…small1995
IGREJA EVANGELICA CRISTA REDENCAO E VIDACascavel94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2025
SUZUMI ALIMENTACAO LTDAPONTO GRILLLondrina56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2008
VERSIL LTDAESPACO VSPonta Grossa82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2016
MIT HOLDINGS E PARTICIPACOES LTDAJORGE YOSHIO TAMURACuritiba64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2013
SP SANTE PRODUTOS PARA SAUDE LTDASP ODONTOIbaiti32 Other manufacturingmicro2014

Ten companies in Paraná drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Paraná

How many companies are registered in Paraná?

884,355 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 884,355 active and 862,069 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Paraná?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (226,105); Professional, scientific and technical activities (91,137); Administrative and support service activities (90,891).

Which municipalities in Paraná have the most companies?

Curitiba (254,147), Londrina (57,170), Maringa (56,556) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Paraná in the last 12 months?

94,874 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+23.8% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Paraná?

Yes: a custom cut of Paraná by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Paraná?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.