Brazil · Paraná · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Paraná, Brazil

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 41,759 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 41,759 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Paraná has 41,759 logistics and transport company records in ISIC section H (transportation and storage), 41,759 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 10.6% of the section in Brazil and makes Paraná the 3rd largest of 27 states for logistics and transport. The sector is over-represented here: section H is 4.7% of all records in Paraná against 3.6% nationally, a location quotient of 1.30.

Curitiba concentrates 16.6% of the active companies, followed by Maringa (1,968) and Sao Jose dos Pinhais (1,896); the three together hold 25.8%. The median active company is 7.7 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,510 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Paraná, +16.4% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +18.0%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 80.8% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 14.3%. Size is known for 84% of the active companies; 84% of those are micro.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

41,759company records
41,759active
41,269clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states for section H
1.30location quotient vs national mix
7.7 ymedian company age
3,510new in 12 months to Sep '26
+16.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Paraná: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Paraná, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 210Oct '24November 2024: 195December 2024: 194January 2025: 336February 2025: 309March 2025: 264April 2025: 290Apr '25May 2025: 254June 2025: 226July 2025: 248August 2025: 242September 2025: 248October 2025: 287Oct '25November 2025: 213December 2025: 176January 2026: 360February 2026: 304March 2026: 314April 2026: 303Apr '26May 2026: 312June 2026: 328July 2026: 302August 2026: 306September 2026: 305Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026305
August 2026306
July 2026302
June 2026328
May 2026312
April 2026303
March 2026314
February 2026304
January 2026360
December 2025176
November 2025213
October 2025287
September 2025248
August 2025242
July 2025248
June 2025226
May 2025254
April 2025290
March 2025264
February 2025309
January 2025336
December 2024194
November 2024195
October 2024210

New logistics and transport companies per month, Paraná.

Top cities for logistics and transport in Paraná

City / municipalityActiveShare
Curitiba6,91216.6%
Maringa1,9684.7%
Sao Jose dos Pinhais1,8964.5%
Ponta Grossa1,6674.0%
Londrina1,6113.9%
Cascavel1,4853.6%
Paranagua1,0792.6%
Foz do Iguacu9802.3%
Guarapuava7151.7%
Colombo6701.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro29,45570.5%
small5,46613.1%
unknown6,83816.4%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,18610.0%
1–3 years6,79116.3%
3–5 years4,85811.6%
5–10 years7,87118.8%
10–20 years9,90223.7%
20 years or more8,15119.5%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines33,72480.8%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation5,99214.3%
53 Postal and courier activities1,7574.2%
50 Water transport1510.4%
51 Air transport1350.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
TRUCK FORCE TRANSPORTE E LOGISTICA LTDATRUCK FORCE TRANSPORTE E LOGISTICACuritiba52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2020
TRANSROMA TRANSPORTES LTDALondrina49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2000
ADENIR SERGIO DE OLIVEIRA LTDARODO CAIOFrancisco Beltrao49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
COMERCIAL DE FRUTAS E TRANSPORTES RABELLO LTDAPato Branco49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall1986
MAXX PAXX LTDAMAXX PAXXCuritiba49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2009
LEGRAMANTE E LEGRAMANTE LTDALEGRAMANTE TRANSPORTEPranchita49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2016
EASYBOX FACILITIES LTDAEASYBOX FACILITIESCuritiba49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2016
A R CANDIDO TRANSPORTES LTDAARC TRANSPORTESUmuarama49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2021
TRANSPORTADORA SANTOS DE ANDIRA LTDATRANSPORTADORA SANTOSAndira49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown1979
PREMIUM LOG E TRANSPORTES LTDAPREMIUM TRANSPORTES E LOGISTICAParanagua49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2022

Ten logistics and transport companies in Paraná drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Paraná?

41,759 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Paraná, Brazil, of which 41,759 are active and 41,269 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Paraná have the most logistics and transport companies?

Curitiba (6,912 active), Maringa (1,968) and Sao Jose dos Pinhais (1,896).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Paraná in the last 12 months?

3,510 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+16.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Paraná?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Paraná

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Paraná with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.