Brazil · Paraná · ISIC section Q

Healthcare companies in Paraná, Brazil

ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities): 65,307 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 65,307 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Paraná has 65,307 healthcare company records in ISIC section Q (human health and social work activities), 65,307 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 7.5% of the section in Brazil and makes Paraná the 4th largest of 27 states for healthcare. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 7.4% of Paraná's records against 8.0% nationally (location quotient 0.92).

Curitiba concentrates 31.1% of the active companies, followed by Londrina (5,138) and Maringa (4,970); the three together hold 46.5%. The median active company is 3.8 years old; 18% were registered in the last year and 43% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 11,206 new healthcare businesses were registered in Paraná, +20.6% on the previous 12 months (national section Q: +11.6%). By ISIC division, 86 (human health activities) is 94.3% of the records and 88 (social work activities without accommodation) 2.9%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 89% of those are micro.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers.

65,307company records
65,307active
64,678clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 27states for section Q
0.92location quotient vs national mix
3.8 ymedian company age
11,206new in 12 months to Sep '26
+20.6%openings vs previous 12 months

New healthcare companies per month

Business openings in Paraná: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new healthcare companies in Paraná, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202607501.5kOctober 2024: 571Oct '24November 2024: 648December 2024: 673January 2025: 1,180February 2025: 1,045March 2025: 846April 2025: 820Apr '25May 2025: 704June 2025: 737July 2025: 777August 2025: 631September 2025: 658October 2025: 671Oct '25November 2025: 693December 2025: 809January 2026: 1,178February 2026: 1,214March 2026: 1,339April 2026: 972Apr '26May 2026: 874June 2026: 913July 2026: 1,016August 2026: 804September 2026: 723Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026723
August 2026804
July 20261,016
June 2026913
May 2026874
April 2026972
March 20261,339
February 20261,214
January 20261,178
December 2025809
November 2025693
October 2025671
September 2025658
August 2025631
July 2025777
June 2025737
May 2025704
April 2025820
March 2025846
February 20251,045
January 20251,180
December 2024673
November 2024648
October 2024571

New healthcare companies per month, Paraná.

Top cities for healthcare in Paraná

City / municipalityActiveShare
Curitiba20,27831.1%
Londrina5,1387.9%
Maringa4,9707.6%
Cascavel3,1264.8%
Ponta Grossa2,1973.4%
Foz do Iguacu2,0333.1%
Umuarama1,1481.8%
Sao Jose dos Pinhais1,0461.6%
Guarapuava9691.5%
Toledo9391.4%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro50,56077.4%
small5,9529.1%
unknown8,79513.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year11,61717.8%
1–3 years16,55025.3%
3–5 years9,87815.1%
5–10 years12,19018.7%
10–20 years8,96513.7%
20 years or more6,1079.4%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
86 Human health activities61,61394.3%
88 Social work activities without accommodation1,8742.9%
87 Residential care activities1,8202.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SABRA CONSULTORIO MEDICO LTDASABRA CONSULTORIO MEDICOCuritiba86 Human health activitiessmall2008
RECOVERY MOVE UP LTDACuritiba86 Human health activitiesmicro2025
CONSULTORIO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA DRA. LUCY M. F. BIGOLIN LTDACuritiba86 Human health activitiesmicro2007
M F PIFFER GINECOLOGIA LTDAMaringa86 Human health activitiesmicro2023
PATRICIA GUIMARAES DEL CISTIA PSICOLOGIA LTDACuritiba86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
KAIANY ZIMIANI COSTA PSICOLOGIA LTDAParanavai86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
ZANCHI, FERREIRA E BONASSOLLI CLINICA ODONTOLOGICA LTDAORTOBOM ODONTOLOGIACuritiba86 Human health activitiesmicro2008
I.V.G. SAUDE & ANALISES CLINICAS LTDAIVG SAUDEAlmirante Tamandare86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
JAQUELINE BATISTA FONOAUDIOLOGA LTDAGuaira86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
CHONG E SILVA MEDICOS,PROFESSORES E PESQUISADORES ASSOCIADOS LTDACLINICA DE ALERGIA E IMUNOLOGIA PROF.DR.HERBERTO CHONGCuritiba86 Human health activitiesmicro2023

Ten healthcare companies in Paraná drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many healthcare companies are there in Paraná?

65,307 records in ISIC section Q (Human health and social work activities) in Paraná, Brazil, of which 65,307 are active and 64,678 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Paraná have the most healthcare companies?

Curitiba (20,278 active), Londrina (5,138) and Maringa (4,970).

How many new healthcare companies opened in Paraná in the last 12 months?

11,206 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+20.6% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of healthcare companies in Paraná?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Healthcare in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Paraná

Healthcare hubs in other countries

Want the healthcare list for Paraná with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.