Brazil · state · BR-PB

Companies in Paraíba, Brazil

125,665 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 125,665 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Paraíba has 125,665 company records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) (125,665 active), 1.2% of Brazil's total and the 17th largest of 27 states (data as of 2026-10-10). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (25,607), other services (18,377), business support services (14,858). Relative to the national mix, public administration is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.78).

Joao Pessoa is the largest municipality with 54,608 active companies (43.5%), ahead of Campina Grande and Cabedelo. The median active company is 7.0 years old and 29% were registered in the last three years. 11,356 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +18.9% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 95.6% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 62% of them. 9.4% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

125,665company records
125,665active
120,174clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
17th of 27states by records
1.2%of Brazil's records
7.0 ymedian company age
11,356new in 12 months to Sep '26
+18.9%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Paraíba divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Paraíba page.

New businesses per month in Paraíba

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Paraíba, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202607501.5kOctober 2024: 672Oct '24November 2024: 652December 2024: 617January 2025: 1,033February 2025: 959March 2025: 816April 2025: 779Apr '25May 2025: 793June 2025: 695July 2025: 908August 2025: 786September 2025: 840October 2025: 901Oct '25November 2025: 650December 2025: 756January 2026: 969February 2026: 1,052March 2026: 1,261April 2026: 1,025Apr '26May 2026: 920June 2026: 896July 2026: 976August 2026: 975September 2026: 975Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026975
August 2026975
July 2026976
June 2026896
May 2026920
April 20261,025
March 20261,261
February 20261,052
January 2026969
December 2025756
November 2025650
October 2025901
September 2025840
August 2025786
July 2025908
June 2025695
May 2025793
April 2025779
March 2025816
February 2025959
January 20251,033
December 2024617
November 2024652
October 2024672

New businesses per month, Paraíba.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Joao Pessoa54,60843.5%
Campina Grande16,59413.2%
Cabedelo3,5222.8%
Patos3,3342.7%
Sousa2,3201.8%
Santa Rita2,1101.7%
Cajazeiras1,9401.5%
Guarabira1,4941.2%
Bayeux1,4591.2%
Conde1,0250.8%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro63,40150.5%
small14,84411.8%
unknown47,42037.7%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year14,26611.4%
1–3 years22,06717.6%
3–5 years15,09012.0%
5–10 years23,30518.5%
10–20 years27,21121.7%
20 years or more23,72618.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ECO LATINA PARTICIPACOES EMPREENDIMENTOS LTDALATINAJoao Pessoa41 Construction of buildingssmall2009
CONDOMINIO JARAGUAJoao Pessoa81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1993
BERNARDO CARDOSO COMERCIO DE SORVETES LTDASORVEMIX SORVETES E ACAICampina Grande56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2024
RAIANA FELIPE SERVICOS DE ODONTOLOGIA E ESTETICA LTDAJoao Pessoa86 Human health activitiesmicro2020
F STORE COMERCIO VAREJISTA DE VESTUARIO E ACESSORIOS LTDAF STOREJoao Pessoa47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2023
PEIXOTE BRINQUEDOS LTDA.PEIXOTE BRINQUEDOSCampina Grande47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
SOLUCOES BATERIAS COMERCIO E SERVICOS LTDAJoao Pessoa45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2024
NOBRE GESTAO EMPRESARIAL LTDANOBRE GESTAO EMPRESARIALJoao Pessoa64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2026
ASSOCIACAO COMUNITARIA RURAL DE CACHOEIRA DO TIGRESao Domingos94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2007
VIEICONT CONTABILIDADE CONSULTIVA E GERENCIAL LTDASao Sebastiao de Lagoa de Roca69 Legal and accounting activitiesmicro2023

Ten companies in Paraíba drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Paraíba

How many companies are registered in Paraíba?

125,665 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 125,665 active and 120,174 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Paraíba?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (25,607); Other service activities (18,377); Administrative and support service activities (14,858).

Which municipalities in Paraíba have the most companies?

Joao Pessoa (54,608), Campina Grande (16,594), Cabedelo (3,522) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Paraíba in the last 12 months?

11,356 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+18.9% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Paraíba?

Yes: a custom cut of Paraíba by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Paraíba?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.