Brazil · state · BR-MS

Companies in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil

150,280 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 150,280 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Mato Grosso do Sul has 150,280 company records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) (150,280 active), 1.4% of Brazil's total and the 16th largest of 27 states (data as of 2026-10-10). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (40,034), other services (14,584), professional services (14,496). Relative to the national mix, agriculture is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 4.87).

Campo Grande is the largest municipality with 59,740 active companies (39.8%), ahead of Dourados and Tres Lagoas. The median active company is 6.5 years old and 29% were registered in the last three years. 14,397 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +31.0% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 96.7% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 71% of them. 11.0% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

150,280company records
150,280active
145,378clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16th of 27states by records
1.4%of Brazil's records
6.5 ymedian company age
14,397new in 12 months to Sep '26
+31.0%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Mato Grosso do Sul divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Mato Grosso do Sul page.

New businesses per month in Mato Grosso do Sul

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.0k2.0kOctober 2024: 773Oct '24November 2024: 770December 2024: 613January 2025: 1,193February 2025: 1,046March 2025: 964April 2025: 928Apr '25May 2025: 885June 2025: 891July 2025: 1,069August 2025: 934September 2025: 921October 2025: 995Oct '25November 2025: 850December 2025: 818January 2026: 1,158February 2026: 1,357March 2026: 1,890April 2026: 1,409Apr '26May 2026: 1,239June 2026: 1,157July 2026: 1,328August 2026: 1,132September 2026: 1,064Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,064
August 20261,132
July 20261,328
June 20261,157
May 20261,239
April 20261,409
March 20261,890
February 20261,357
January 20261,158
December 2025818
November 2025850
October 2025995
September 2025921
August 2025934
July 20251,069
June 2025891
May 2025885
April 2025928
March 2025964
February 20251,046
January 20251,193
December 2024613
November 2024770
October 2024773

New businesses per month, Mato Grosso do Sul.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Campo Grande59,74039.8%
Dourados15,25410.2%
Tres Lagoas6,9014.6%
Ponta Pora4,4623.0%
Chapadao do Sul3,7212.5%
Nova Andradina3,0892.1%
Corumba3,0352.0%
Navirai2,8741.9%
Maracaju2,6121.7%
Paranaiba2,3911.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro81,32454.1%
small25,28316.8%
unknown43,67329.1%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year17,94011.9%
1–3 years25,49717.0%
3–5 years19,66513.1%
5–10 years30,38020.2%
10–20 years31,56621.0%
20 years or more25,23216.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
COMERCIO VAREJISTA DE PECAS USADAS SAO JOAO LTDAFERRO VELHO SAO JOAODourados45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2006
AGROPECUARIA AGUA DE PEDRA LTDAAGROPECUARIA AGUA DE PEDRACorumba01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…micro2021
PAGANI CONSULTORIA E GESTAO LTDAPAGANI CONSULTORIA E GESTAODourados82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2024
AMARAL ENGENHARIA LTDA.AMARAL ENGENHARIACampo Grande71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2023
MAICON NEVES EZIDIO LTDACERVEJA & CIAInocencia47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2017
FURUYA & CIA LTDACLINICA MATERNO INFANTIL ANAURILANDIAAnaurilandia86 Human health activitiesmicro2006
I R GRAMAS E PASTAGENS LTDAI. R. GRAMAS E PASTAGENSIvinhema01 Crop and animal production, hunting and rela…micro2020
CASA DE ORACAO PENTECOSTAL FIRMADOS NA ROCHATerenos94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2022
ASSOC DE PAIS E MESTRES ESCOLA EST 1 GRAU ANT COELHOASSOCIACAO DE PAIS E MESTRES ANTONIO COELHONova Alvorada do Sul94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown1985
GENESE PROJETOS DE INVESTIMENTO LTDAGENESE PROJETOS DE INVESTIMENTONova Andradina82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2013

Ten companies in Mato Grosso do Sul drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Mato Grosso do Sul

How many companies are registered in Mato Grosso do Sul?

150,280 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 150,280 active and 145,378 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Mato Grosso do Sul?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (40,034); Other service activities (14,584); Professional, scientific and technical activities (14,496).

Which municipalities in Mato Grosso do Sul have the most companies?

Campo Grande (59,740), Dourados (15,254), Tres Lagoas (6,901) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Mato Grosso do Sul in the last 12 months?

14,397 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+31.0% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Mato Grosso do Sul?

Yes: a custom cut of Mato Grosso do Sul by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Mato Grosso do Sul?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.