Brazil · state · BR-AL

Companies in Alagoas, Brazil

78,321 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 78,321 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Alagoas has 78,321 company records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) (78,321 active), 0.7% of Brazil's total and the 21st largest of 27 states (data as of 2026-10-10). The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (19,815), other services (11,225), professional services (7,368). Relative to the national mix, public administration is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.38).

Maceio is the largest municipality with 40,138 active companies (51.2%), ahead of Arapiraca and Marechal Deodoro. The median active company is 6.2 years old and 31% were registered in the last three years. 7,495 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +9.5% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 95.8% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 63% of them. 10.5% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

78,321company records
78,321active
75,023clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
21st of 27states by records
0.7%of Brazil's records
6.2 ymedian company age
7,495new in 12 months to Sep '26
+9.5%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Alagoas divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Alagoas page.

New businesses per month in Alagoas

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Alagoas, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260400800October 2024: 520Oct '24November 2024: 411December 2024: 469January 2025: 771February 2025: 665March 2025: 575April 2025: 601Apr '25May 2025: 529June 2025: 545July 2025: 659August 2025: 526September 2025: 571October 2025: 634Oct '25November 2025: 487December 2025: 487January 2026: 696February 2026: 675March 2026: 790April 2026: 633Apr '26May 2026: 610June 2026: 620July 2026: 636August 2026: 617September 2026: 610Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026610
August 2026617
July 2026636
June 2026620
May 2026610
April 2026633
March 2026790
February 2026675
January 2026696
December 2025487
November 2025487
October 2025634
September 2025571
August 2025526
July 2025659
June 2025545
May 2025529
April 2025601
March 2025575
February 2025665
January 2025771
December 2024469
November 2024411
October 2024520

New businesses per month, Alagoas.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Maceio40,13851.2%
Arapiraca7,4569.5%
Marechal Deodoro1,8462.4%
Palmeira dos Indios1,3941.8%
Rio Largo1,3481.7%
Delmiro Gouveia1,0601.4%
Penedo1,0171.3%
Maragogi9031.2%
Sao Miguel dos Campos8951.1%
Uniao dos Palmares8831.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro37,18047.5%
small12,39415.8%
unknown28,74736.7%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year9,14411.7%
1–3 years15,06519.2%
3–5 years10,06512.9%
5–10 years14,25118.2%
10–20 years16,22320.7%
20 years or more13,57317.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ACADEMIA FORCE E FITNESS LTDAACADEMIA FORCE E FITNESSArapiraca93 Sports activities and amusement and recreati…micro2023
BOLINHA CONSTRUCOES LTDABOLINHA CONSTRUCOESMaceio47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2019
MAC REFRIGERACAO LTDAMAC SERVICEMaceio28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.micro2024
CARTORIO DE REGISTRO CIVIL E NOTAS DA COMARCA DE BRANQUINHA - ALBranquinha69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2025
IGREJA PENTECOSTAL EM CRISTOMaceio94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2009
R A CENTRO AUTOMOTIVO LTDAT R CENTRO AUTOMOTIVORio Largo45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2016
RUBEM B LOBO NETO LTDADR RUBEM LOBOCoruripe86 Human health activitiesmicro2026
GA LIMPEZA DE PISCINAS LTDAPasso de Camaragibe81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesmicro2022
TOMATINHO PIZZARIA LTDATOMATINHO PIZZARIAMaceio56 Food and beverage service activitiesmicro2024
PARTIDO DO MOVIMENTO DEMOCRATICO BRASILEIRO - PMDB COMISSAO PROVISORIAPMDB - MURICIMurici94 Activities of membership organizationsunknown2012

Ten companies in Alagoas drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Alagoas

How many companies are registered in Alagoas?

78,321 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 78,321 active and 75,023 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Alagoas?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (19,815); Other service activities (11,225); Professional, scientific and technical activities (7,368).

Which municipalities in Alagoas have the most companies?

Maceio (40,138), Arapiraca (7,456), Marechal Deodoro (1,846) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Alagoas in the last 12 months?

7,495 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+9.5% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Alagoas?

Yes: a custom cut of Alagoas by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Alagoas?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.